A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
Code, shall be eliminated from the calculation of the tax rate |
|
adopted by the governing body of a [the] school district. However, |
|
the funds dedicated to the junior college district are subject to |
|
Section 26.085. |
|
(h) For purposes of this section, increases in taxable |
|
values and tax levies occurring within a reinvestment zone under |
|
Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), in which a school [the] |
|
district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation |
|
of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school |
|
district. |
|
SECTION 24. Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read |
|
as follows: |
|
(d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately |
|
below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following |
|
statement: |
|
"The county is providing this table of property tax rate |
|
information as a service to the residents of the county. Each |
|
individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property |
|
tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and |
|
providing that information to the county. |
|
"The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing |
|
body of a taxing unit. |
|
"The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the |
|
adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of |
|