A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
(3) contain a statement in substantially the following |
|
form, as applicable: |
|
(A) if there are not any new improvements |
|
included in the appraisal roll for the district for the current tax |
|
year: |
|
"NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE [TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION] |
|
"If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more |
|
than four [eight] percent, [the qualified voters of the district by
|
|
petition may require that] an election must be held to determine |
|
whether to ratify [reduce] the [operation and maintenance] tax rate |
|
[to the rollback tax rate] under Section 49.236(d), Water Code."; |
|
or |
|
(B) if there are any new improvements included in |
|
the appraisal roll for the district for the current tax year: |
|
"NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION |
|
"If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more |
|
than four percent, the qualified voters of the district by petition |
|
may require that an election be held to determine whether to ratify |
|
the tax rate under Section 49.236(e), Water Code." |
|
(d) This subsection applies to a district only if there are |
|
not any new improvements included in the appraisal roll for the |
|
district for the current tax year. If the board [governing body] of |
|
the [a] district adopts a combined debt service, operation and |
|