|  | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] |  | database to a law enforcement official inquiring into a | 
      
        |  | guardianship is: | 
      
        |  | (1)  the name, sex, and date of birth of a ward; | 
      
        |  | (2)  the name, telephone number, and address of the | 
      
        |  | guardian of a ward; and | 
      
        |  | (3)  the name of the court with jurisdiction over the | 
      
        |  | guardianship. | 
      
        |  | (d)  The office shall limit access to the database to | 
      
        |  | properly trained staff. | 
      
        |  | Sec. 155.154.  DATABASE DISCLAIMER.  To the extent feasible, | 
      
        |  | the following disclaimer shall be displayed when the database is | 
      
        |  | accessed:  "This database is for the limited purpose of determining | 
      
        |  | whether an individual has a guardian and obtaining a guardian's | 
      
        |  | contact information.  The scope of a guardian's authority is | 
      
        |  | determined by court order, and a guardian should not be presumed to | 
      
        |  | have the authority to act for or on behalf of a ward until the extent | 
      
        |  | of the guardian's authority is verified by the court with | 
      
        |  | jurisdiction over the guardianship." | 
      
        |  | Sec. 155.155.  CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION IN DATABASE. | 
      
        |  | (a)  Information that is contained in the database required under | 
      
        |  | Section 155.152, including personally identifying information of a |