85R9077 JSC-D
[…] 85R9077 JSC-D
 
  By: West S.B. No. 1201
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the release of a body worn camera recording to the
  subject of that recording.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 1701.661(e), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (e)  Except as provided by Section 1701.664(f), a [A] law
  enforcement agency may:
               (1)  seek to withhold information subject to Subsection
  (d) in accordance with procedures provided by Section 552.301,
  Government Code;
               (2)  assert any exceptions to disclosure in Chapter
  552, Government Code, or other law; or
               (3)  release information requested in accordance with
  Subsection (a) or Section 1701.664 after the agency redacts any
  information made confidential under Chapter 552, Government Code,
  or other law.
         SECTION 2.  Subchapter N, Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, is
  amended by adding Section 1701.664 to read as follows:
         Sec. 1701.664.  RELEASE OF INFORMATION CAPTURED BY BODY WORN
  CAMERA TO SUBJECT OF RECORDING. (a) In this section, "family