|  | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] |  | unless the claimant has a direct contractual relationship with the  | 
      
        |  | original contractor and the agreed retainage is in excess of 10  | 
      
        |  | percent of the contract; | 
      
        |  | [ (2)  give notice to the surety under Section 53.058(b)  | 
      
        |  | or, if the claim relates to a residential construction project,  | 
      
        |  | under Section 53.253(c); or | 
      
        |  | [ (3)]  file any affidavit with the county clerk. | 
      
        |  | SECTION 38.  Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to | 
      
        |  | read as follows: | 
      
        |  | (b)  The disclosure statement must read substantially | 
      
        |  | similar to the following: | 
      
        |  | "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW.  You | 
      
        |  | are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel | 
      
        |  | existing residential property.  Texas law requires your contractor | 
      
        |  | to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, | 
      
        |  | responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. | 
      
        |  | "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may | 
      
        |  | not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a | 
      
        |  | condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on |