85R5936 TSR-F
[…] majority vote at the annual meeting. The directors may be elected
  for staggered terms of longer than one year as provided by the
  savings bank's bylaws or certificate of formation [articles of
  incorporation].
         SECTION 29.  Section 92.158(a), Finance Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The voting rights of a person entitled to vote at an
  annual or special meeting of a savings bank are the same as those of
  a shareholder of a domestic business corporation under the Business
  Organizations Code [Texas Business Corporation Act].
         SECTION 30.  Section 92.209(c), Finance Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (c)  A savings bank may retire or redeem preferred stock in
  the manner provided by:
               (1)  the certificate of formation [articles of
  incorporation]; or
               (2)  a resolution of the board of the savings bank
  establishing the rights and preferences relating to the stock.
         SECTION 31.  Sections 92.210(a) and (c), Finance Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  The certificate of formation [articles of
  incorporation] may:
               (1)  authorize that shares of preferred stock be
  divided into and issued in series; and