85R5936 TSR-F
[…] reorganized or merged can be effectively continued under the
  certificate of formation [articles of incorporation]; and
               (2)  the reorganization or merger is in the best
  interest of the general public and the savers, depositors,
  creditors, and shareholders of the association that is to be
  reorganized or merged.
         (e)  In a merger, a shareholder of a capital stock
  association has the same dissenter's rights as a shareholder of a
  domestic business corporation under the Business Organizations
  Code [Texas Business Corporation Act].
         SECTION 10.  Section 62.156(c), Finance Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (c)  An association may retire or redeem preferred stock in
  the manner provided by:
               (1)  the certificate of formation [articles of
  incorporation]; or
               (2)  a resolution of the board establishing the rights
  and preferences relating to the stock.
         SECTION 11.  Sections 62.157(a) and (c), Finance Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  The certificate of formation [articles of
  incorporation] may:
               (1)  authorize that shares of preferred stock be
  divided into and issued in series; and