By: Huffman  S.B. No. 2190
[…] reemployed by the city, may purchase prior service credit at a rate
  of interest equal to 2.25 percent per year. Active members hired
  before October 9, 2004, who have not yet purchased prior service
  credit or members hired before October 9, 2004, who involuntarily
  separated from service but have been retroactively reinstated under
  arbitration, civil service, or a court ruling may purchase prior
  service credit at a rate of interest equal to 2.75 percent per year.
  The board may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
         SECTION 2.21.  Section 18(a), Article 6243g-4, Revised
  Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by this section:
               (1)  credit may not be allowed to any person for service
  with any department in the city other than the police department;
  [and]
               (2)  a person's service will be computed from the date
  of entry into the service of the police department as a classified
  police officer until the date of separation from service with the
  police department; and
               (3)  a member who received service credit for service
  with any department in the city other than the police department and
  who is receiving a monthly pension benefit or who began
  participation in DROP before the year 2017 effective date shall
  continue to have the service credit apply.
         SECTION 2.22.  Sections 19(b) and (d), Article 6243g-4,
  Revised Statutes, are amended to read as follows: