By: Huffman  S.B. No. 2190
[…] if payment of the benefit from the pension system had not been
  precluded by Section 25(b) of this article. An excess benefit
  participant or any beneficiary may not, under any circumstances,
  elect to defer the receipt of all or any part of a payment due under
  this section.
         SECTION 2.29.  The heading to Section 27, Article 6243g-4,
  Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 27.  CERTAIN WRITTEN AGREEMENTS BETWEEN PENSION SYSTEM
  AND CITY AUTHORIZED [AGREEMENT TO CHANGE BENEFITS].
         SECTION 2.30.  Section 27, Article 6243g-4, Revised
  Statutes, is amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding
  Subsection (c) to read as follows:
         (b)  A pension benefit or allowance provided by this article
  may be increased if the increase:
               (1)  is first approved by a qualified actuary selected
  by the board;
               (2)  is approved by the board and the city in a written
  agreement as authorized by this section; and
               (3)  does not deprive a member, without the member's
  written consent, of a right to receive benefits when [that have
  become fully vested and matured in] the member is fully eligible.
         (c)  In a written agreement entered into between the city and
  the board under this section, the parties may not fundamentally:
               (1)  alter Sections 9 through 9E of this article;
               (2)  increase the assumed rate of return to more than