WITNESS LIST
Senate Committee Report
Agriculture, Water & Rural Affairs
April 3, 2017 - 2:00 PM or upon adjournment
FOR:
Johnson, Russell Attorney (Self) , Austin Tx, TX
AGAINST:
Aaron, Dirk General Manager - Clearwater UWCD (Clearwater Underground Water
Conservation District), Belton, TX
Conkwright, Jim (Prairielands Groundwater Conservation District), Cleburne TX, TX
Cooper, Joe General Manager - Middle Trinity GCD (Middle Trinity Groundwater
Convservation District), Stephenville, TX
Ellis, Gregory (Self; Jeff Davis County Underground Water Conservation District and
other District clients of the firm), League City, TX
McGeary, Judith Executive Director (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance),
Cameron, TX
Schlessinger, Sarah Executive Director (Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts),
Austin, TX
Stansberry, Blayne President Board of Directors BSEACD (Barton Springs Edwards
Aquifer Conservation District), Austin, TX
ON:
Williams, C.E. General Manager (Self; Panhandle Groundwater Conservation District),
White Deer, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Howe, Billy Associate Director Government Affairs (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX
Laine, Dale (SouthWest Water Company), Austin, TX
Landwehr, Martha General Counsel (Texas Chemical Council), Austin, TX
Lauderback, Bill Executive VP, Public Affairs (Lower Colorado River Authority),
Austin, TX
Parenteau, Julia Associate Director of Legislative Affairs (Texas Association of
Realtors), Austin, TX
Skaggs, Jason Executive Director of Government & Public Affairs (Texas and
Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association), Austin, TX
Spilman, Annie Legislative director (National Federation of Independent
Business/Texas), Austin, TX
Vaughan, Dee (Self; Corn Producers Association of Texas), Dumas, TX
Wells, Hope Water Resources Counsel (San Antonio Water System), San Antonio, TX
Winegarner, Josh (Texas Cattle Feeders Association), Amarillo, TX
Wright, Felicia (Texas Assn. of Builders), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Fitzsimmons, Shauna (Upper Trinity Groundwater Conservation District; North Texas
Groundwater Conservation District), Austin, TX
Flatten, Charles Water policy (Self; Hill Country Alliance), Bee cave, TX
Hess, Myron (National Wildlife Federation), Austin, TX
1
WITNESS LIST
Senate Committee Report
Agriculture, Water & Rural Affairs
Mullins, Christopher Legislative and Policy Consultant (Sierra Club), Austin, TX
Turner, Robert (W TX regional GW mgmt alliance), Voss, TX
ON:
LaCaze, Jeremy (Self; Kemp Smith), Austin, TX
2