WITNESS LIST
Elections Committee
March 13, 2017 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess
For:
Blaylock, Jeff (Self; Texas Election Source)
Callanen, Jacquelyn (Self; Bexar County)
Glass, Tom (Self; League of Independent Voters)
Gonzales Jr., Herbert (Self; Bexar County Green party)
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green Party of Texas)
Lunceford, Erin (Self)
Miller, Mark (Self; Libertarian Party and Texans for Electoral Competition)
Simpson, Ryan (Self)
Stovall, Robert (Self; Republican Party of Bexar County)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Garcia, Manny (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
On:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Trcca)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerk's office)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Chastain, Michael (Self)
Chastain, Michael (Self)
Chastain, Michael (Self)
Curtis, Linda (Self; League of Independent voters of texas)
Glass, Kathie (Self)
Grisham, CJ (Self)
Grisham, JP (Self)
Jackson, Carly Rose (Texans for Voter Choice)
Kelting, Deborah (Self)
Pacheco, Michael (Texas Farm Bureau)
Parkinson, Thomas (Self)
Stout, William (Self)
Against:
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Perkins, Crystal (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
Pierre, Goodwille (Office of Ann Harris Bennett Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector &
Voter Registrar)
Richie, John (Texas Deomcratic County Chairs Association)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
1
WITNESS LIST
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Ass.)
Callanen, Jacquelyn (Self; Bexar County)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Garcia, Manny (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
Hudson, Vona (Self)
Sands, Kara (Self)
Against:
Pressley, Laura (Self; Travis county rep party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Camarillo, Lydia (Southwest Voter registration education project)
Davis, Dixie (League of Women Voters of Texas)
Garza, Manuel (Southwest Voter Registration Education Project)
Gonzales Jr., Herbert (Self; Bexar County Green party)
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green Party of Texas)
Houston, Joshua (Texas Impact)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Perkins, Crystal (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
Richie, John (Texas Deomcratic County Chairs Association)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Shannon, Melissa (County of Bexar Commissioners Court)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Glass, Tom (Self)
Kelting, Deborah (Self)
On:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Trcca)
Pierre, Goodwille (Office of Ann Harris Bennett Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector &
Voter Registrar)
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Trcca)
Garcia, Manny (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green Party of Texas)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
2
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Powell, Amy (Self)
Pressley, Laura (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Ass.)
Glass, Tom (Self)
Grisham, CJ (Self)
Perkins, Crystal (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
Richie, John (Texas Deomcratic County Chairs Association)
Against:
Hudson, Vona (Self)
Kelting, Deborah (Self)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
On:
Pierre, Goodwille (Office of Ann Harris Bennett Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector &
Voter Registrar)
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Trcca)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Nolen, Robert (Harris County District Clerk)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Ass.)
Garcia, Manny (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
Pierre, Goodwille (Office of Ann Harris Bennett Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector &
Voter Registrar)
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Texas Secretary of State)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Glass, Tom (Self)
Grisham, CJ (Self)
Johnson, Ed (Harris couty clerk's office)
Kelting, Deborah (Self)
3
WITNESS LIST
For:
Parkinson, Thomas (Self)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Perkins, Crystal (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
Richie, John (Texas Deomcratic County Chairs Association)
On:
Moreno, Celina (MALDEF)
For:
Kelley, Ron (Self)
Against:
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green party of texas)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Trcca)
Grisham, CJ (Self)
Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF, Texans for Toll-free Highways)
Kelting, Deborah (Self)
Parkinson, Thomas (Self)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)
Curtis, Linda (Self; League of Independent voters of texas)
Glass, Tom (Self; League of Independent Voters)
Grisham, CJ (Self)
Miller, Mark (Self; Libertarian Party and Texans for Electoral Competition)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Texas Secretary of State)
Pierre, Goodwille (Office of Ann Harris Bennett Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector &
Voter Registrar)
For:
Garcia, Manny (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Texas Secretary of State)
4
WITNESS LIST
On:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Ass.)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Trcca)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerk's office)
Perkins, Crystal (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
Richie, John (Texas Deomcratic County Chairs Association)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
On:
Pierre, Goodwille (Office of Ann Harris Bennett Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector &
Voter Registrar)
For:
Hammerlein, George (Chief Deputy)
Quintero, James (Texas public policy foundation)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Ass.)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Garcia, Manny (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
On:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Trcca)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Johnson, Ed (Self; Harris county clerk's office)
Kelting, Deborah (Self)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Davis, Dixie (League of Women Voters of Texas)
Perkins, Crystal (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
Richie, John (Texas Deomcratic County Chairs Association)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Texas Secretary of State)
Pierre, Goodwille (Office of Ann Harris Bennett Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector &
Voter Registrar)
5
WITNESS LIST
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Ass.)
Garcia, Manny (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerk's office)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Trcca)
Parkinson, Thomas (Self)
Perkins, Crystal (Self; Texas Democratic Party)
Richie, John (Texas Deomcratic County Chairs Association)
Against:
Kelting, Deborah (Self)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
6