WITNESS LIST
Elections Committee
March 27, 2017 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
Against:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Secretary of State)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Elfant, Bruce (Self)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
For:
Abel, Virginia (Self)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Opiela, Eric (Self; Republican Party of Texas)
Randall, James (Self)
Against:
Greene, William (Self)
Nelson, Curtis (Self)
Nelson, Curtis (Self)
Richards, Joanne (Common Ground for Texans)
Ross, Tara (Self)
Stringer, Matthew (Self)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas secretary of state, elections division)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
Against:
Eckam, Dan (Self)
Edwards, Rosemary (Self)
Maverick, Hans (Self)
1
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Rigby, Naiman (Self)
For:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
On:
Steusloff, Ian (Texas Ethics Commission (resource))
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Gruene, Katija (Green Party of Texas)
Lester, Nancy (Self)
Opiela, Eric (Self; Republican Party of Texas)
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Opiela, Eric (Self; Republican Party of Texas)
Randall, James (Self)
Against:
Greene, William (Self)
Stringer, Matthew (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
Against:
Eckam, Dan (Self)
Edwards, Rosemary (Self)
Maverick, Hans (Self)
Richards, Joanne (Common Ground for Texans)
Rigby, Naiman (Self)
Ross, Tara (Self)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas secretary of state, elections division)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
For:
Callanen, Jacquelyn (Self; Bexar Countym)
2
WITNESS LIST
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Davis, Chris (Williamson County, TX)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Moody, Chris (ES&S)
Nelson, Curtis (Self)
Pressley, Laura (Travis county Republican Party, Grass Roots America We The People)
Rosenberg, William (Self)
Sherbet, Bruce (Self)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas secretary of state, elections division)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Gruene, Katija (Green Party of Texas)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Against:
Bearden, Chase (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
For:
Abel, Virginia (Self)
Opiela, Eric (Self; Republican Party of Texas)
Against:
Richards, Joanne (Common ground for texans)
On:
Stringer, Matthew (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Gruene, Katija (Green Party of Texas)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas secretary of state, elections division)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
3
WITNESS LIST
For:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Sutton, Marvin (Self)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas secretary of state, elections division)
Registering, but not testifying:
Against:
Gruene, Katija (Green Party of Texas)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
On:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
For:
Abel, Virgimia (Self)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Opiela, Eric (Self; Republican Party of Texas)
Randall, James (Self)
Against:
Greene, William (Self)
Stringer, Matthew (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
Against:
Eckam, Dan (Self)
Edwards, Rosemary (Self)
Maverick, Hans (Self)
Richards, Joanne (Common Ground for Texans)
Rigby, Naiman (Self)
Ross, Tara (Self)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas secretary of state, elections division)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
4
WITNESS LIST
For:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
Against:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Sutton, Marvin (Self)
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Secretary of State)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Sargent, Bill (Self)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Edwards, Rosemary (Self)
Gruene, Katija (Green Party of Texas)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
For:
Abel, Virgimia (Self)
Abel, Virginia (Self)
Randall, James (Self)
Against:
Greene, William (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Edwards, Rosemary (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
Against:
Eckam, Dan (Self)
Maverick, Hans (Self)
Richards, Joanne (Common Ground for Texans)
Rigby, Naiman (Self)
Ross, Tara (Self)
Stringer, Matthew (Self)
On:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
5
WITNESS LIST
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas secretary of state, elections division)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Sargent, Bill (Self)
On:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Gruene, Katija (Green Party of Texas)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Against:
Parsons, Brad (Self)
On:
Callanen, Jacquelyn (Self; Bexar Countym)
Fischer, Ashley (Secretary of State)
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Mathew, Bryan (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
On:
Colmanero, Angela (Office of the Attorney General)
Longley, Bill (Texas municipal League)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Against:
Green, Joseph (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Secretary of State)
6
WITNESS LIST
On:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Sargent, Bill (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Callanen, Jacquelyn (Self; Bexar Countym)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Gruene, Katija (Green Party of Texas)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Secretary of State)
For:
Maxey, Glen (Texas democratic party)
Against:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Secutity Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Callanen, Jacquelyn (Self; Bexar Countym)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Against:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerksoffice)
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Secretary of State)
7