Amend SB 2089 (senate committee printing) as follows:
[…] (3)  In the recital to SECTION 4 of the bill (page 1, lines 46-47), strike "(e), (e-1), and (f)" and substitute "(e), and (e-1)".
(4)  In SECTION 4 of the bill, in amended Section 166.046(a), Health and Safety Code (page 1, lines 55-58), strike "and until the patient is transferred to another physician or health care facility willing to comply with the directive or treatment decision to provide life-sustaining treatment to the patient".
(5)  In SECTION 4 of the bill, strike amended Section 166.046(b)(3), Health and Safety Code (page 2, lines 9-17), and substitute the following:
(3)  at the time of being so informed, shall be provided:
(A)  a copy of the appropriate statement set forth in Section 166.052; and
(B)  a copy of the registry list of health care providers and referral groups that have volunteered their readiness to consider accepting transfer or to assist in locating a provider willing to accept transfer that is posted on the website maintained by the department under Section 166.053; and
(6)  In SECTION 4 of the bill, in amended Section 166.046(e), Health and Safety Code (page 2, line 52 through page 3, line 5), strike the third and fourth sentences and substitute the following:
[The patient is responsible for any costs incurred in transferring the patient to another facility.] The attending physician, any other physician responsible for the care of the patient, and the health care facility are not obligated to provide life-sustaining treatment after the 45th [10th] day after both the written recommendation [decision] and the patient's medical record required under Subsection (b) are provided to the patient or the person responsible for the health care decisions of the patient unless ordered to do so under Subsection (g), except that artificially administered nutrition and hydration must be provided unless, based on reasonable medical judgment, providing artificially administered nutrition and hydration would:
(1)  hasten the patient's death;