BILL ANALYSIS
[…] BILL ANALYSIS

 

 

Senate Research Center

H.B. 368

86R1430 ATP-D

By: Cain et al. (Hall)

 

State Affairs

 

5/15/2019

 

Engrossed

 

 

 

AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT

 

In November 2016, a Harris County state district judge entered a final judgment permanently enjoining Section 306.005, Government Code, wherein the court opined:

 

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Government Code Section 306.005 is violative of the provisions of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution, and the [Texas Ethics Commission is] hereby permanently restrained and enjoined from administering or enforcing Texas Government Code section 306.005. [1]

 

Government Code Section 306.005, entitled "Use of Legislatively Produced Audio or Visual Materials in Political Advertising Prohibited" [2], was enacted during the 74th Legislature and took effect in September, 1995. [3]  The bill, S.B. 1453, was originally a measure designed to authorize the Texas Legislative Council the ability to provide legislative information on the Internet.