BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Sec. 15.05. UNAUTHORIZED REPRESENTATION. Prohibits a distiller's agent in soliciting or taking orders for the sale of liquor from representing that the agent is an agent of any person other than the person who employs the agent or who has authorized the agent to represent the person, rather than prohibits a holder of a distiller's agent's permit in soliciting or taking orders for the sale of liquor from representing that the permit holder is an agent of any person other than the person who employs the agent or designated in the permit holder's application.

 

SECTION 64. Amends Section 16.01(a), Alcoholic Beverage Code, effective September 1, 2019, as follows:

 

(a) Authorizes the holder of a winery permit, except as provided by Section 16.011 (Premises in Dry Area), to:

 

(1)�(3) makes no changes to these subdivisions;

 

(4) sell wine in this state to or buy wine from permit holders authorized to purchase and sell wine, including holders of wholesaler's permits and winery permits, rather than sell wine in this state to or buy wine from permit holders authorized to purchase and sell wine, including holders of wholesaler's permits, winery permits, and wine bottler's permits; and

 

(5)�(9) makes no changes to these subdivisions.

 

SECTION 65. Amends Section 16.04, Alcoholic Beverage Code, effective September 1, 2019, as follows:

 

Sec. 16.04. FEDERAL PERMIT REQUIRED. Authorizes a winery permit to be granted only on presentation of an appropriate federal wine permit, rather than authorizing a winery permit to be granted only on presentation of a winemaker's and blender's basic permit of the federal alcohol tax unit.

 

SECTION 66. Amends Section 16.08(b), Alcoholic Beverage Code, to authorize the holder of a winery permit to sell wine to the holder of a wine and malt beverage retailer's permit, mixed beverage permit, private club permit, or nonprofit entity temporary event permit, rather than a temporary permit issued under Chapter 27 (Temporary and Special Wine and Beer Retailer's Permit), 30, or 33, for an event that is approved by TABC and organized to celebrate and promote the wine industry in this state.

 

SECTION 67. Amends Chapter 16, Alcoholic Beverage Code, by adding Section 16.10, as follows:

 

Sec. 16.10. TRANSPORTING WINE. (a) Authorizes the holder of a winery permit to transport wine, if the transportation is for a lawful purpose, from:

 

(1) the place of purchase to the holder's place of business; and

 

(2) the place of sale or distribution to the purchaser.