BILL ANALYSIS
[…] BILL ANALYSIS

 

 

Senate Research Center

S.B. 316

86R2243 MM-D

By: Hughes

 

Education

 

3/14/2019

 

As Filed

 

 

 

AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT

 

Chapter 22 of the Education Code deals with various matters related to public school employees, including civil immunity in Subchapter B. Specifically, Section 22.0511 states, "a professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students."

 

The rest of the subchapter goes on to discuss other immunities, proper notice of claims, and limitation on damages. These statutory provisions give public school teachers and other professional staff important protections as they go about their duties of educating students.