BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (g) Requires the commissioner, at least one every three years, to order a meeting of the committee to update the guidelines to incorporate any new food-allergy management best practices and treatments.
(h) Authorizes the commissioner to order a meeting of the committee at any time the commissioner determines necessary for the committee to discuss the protection of students with food allergies at risk for anaphylaxis and update the guidelines.
SECTION 3. Requires the commissioner to:
(1) not later than October 1, 2019, appoint the members of the ad hoc committee described by Section 38.0152, Education Code, as added by this Act, to consult with the commissioner on updating and maintaining the "Guidelines for the Care of Students With Food Allergies At-Risk for Anaphylaxis" as provided by that section; and
(2) not later than March 1, 2020, in consultation with the ad hoc committee, update the guidelines as necessary.
SECTION 4. Effective date: upon passage or September 1, 2019.