This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 3.01. Amends Section 1456.003(a), Insurance Code, as follows:

 

(a) Requires each health benefit plan that provides health care through a provider network to provide notice to its enrollees that:

 

(1) makes no changes to this subdivision; and

 

(2) a health care practitioner described by Subdivision (1) may balance bill the enrollee for amounts not paid by the health benefit plan unless the health care or medical service or supply provided to the enrollee is subject to a law prohibiting balance billing.

 

SECTION 3.02. Amends Section 1456.006, Insurance Code, as follows:

 

Sec. 1456.006. COMMISSIONER RULES; FORM OF DISCLOSURE. Requires the form of certain disclosure prescribed by the commissioner by rule to contain certain language and sets forth that language, including the statement that "YOU MAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT OF ALL OR PART OF THE FEES FOR THOSE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES THAT ARE NOT PAID OR COVERED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN UNLESS BALANCE BILLING FOR THOSE SERVICES IS PROHIBITED."

 

SECTION 3.03. Repealer: Section 1456.004(c) (relating to requiring certain facility-based physicians to send a billing statement to the patient that contains a conspicuous, plain-language explanation of the mandatory mediation process available), Insurance Code.