BILL ANALYSIS
[…] SECTION 4. Amends Section 2602.101(a), Insurance Code, as follows:

 

(a) Authorizes the association, in addition to the other powers and duties provided by this chapter, to:

 

(1) makes no changes to this subdivision;

 

(2) lend money to the receiver, supervisor, or conservator of an impaired title insurance company or its agent, rather than to lend money to an impaired title insurance company;

 

(3)�(5) makes no changes to these subdivisions;

 

(6) negotiate and contract with a rehabilitator, conservator, supervisor, receiver, ancillary receiver, or other third party, rather than with a rehabilitator, conservator, receiver, or ancillary receiver, to exercise the powers and perform the duties of the association;

 

(7) makes no changes to this subdivision;

 

(8) take legal action necessary to avoid the payment of improper claims or to settle claims or potential claims against an impaired title insurance company or agent, or the association, rather than against an impaired title insurance company or the association;

 

(9) assume control of and consolidate the escrow accounts transferred to the association by an impaired title agent that has been placed in receivership, supervision, or conservatorship, and:

 

(A) pay covered claims from the consolidated escrow accounts to facilitate processing and payment of claims;

 

(B) maintain a separate accounting for each transferred escrow account; and

 

(C) return money not used to pay a covered claim to the owner of the money in accordance with the contract governing the escrow of the money; and

 

(10) creates this subdivision from existing Subdivision (9) and makes no further changes.

 

SECTION 5. Amends Section 2602.102(a) and (b), Insurance Code, as follows:

 

(a) Requires the plan of operation, in addition to the other requirements of this chapter, to: