This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 4.007.  Section 202.2032(c), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  Notwithstanding any confidentiality requirements under
  Chapter 552, Government Code, Chapter 51, or this chapter, a
  complaint filed with the department by an insurance agent, insurer,
  pharmaceutical company, or third-party administrator against a
  license holder must include the name and address of the insurance
  agent, insurer, pharmaceutical company, or third-party
  administrator filing the complaint.
         SECTION 4.008.  Section 202.404(e), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (e)  The department shall protect the identity of a patient
  whose podiatric records are examined or provided under Subsection
  (c) [or (d)], other than a patient who:
               (1)  is covered under Subsection (a)(1); or
               (2)  has submitted written consent to the release of
  the patient's podiatric records as provided by Section 202.406.
         SECTION 4.009.  Section 202.509(g), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (g)  The department's disclosure of information under
  Subsection [(b), (d), or] (f) of this section, Section 202.2031, or
  Section 202.2032 does not constitute a waiver of privilege or