86R10430 SMT/CJC/GCB/JRR-D
[…] Occupations Code, and any other act or activity provided to a
  veterinarian's client in relation to the practice of veterinary
  medicine. The term also includes:
               (1)  prescribed medications, artificial insemination,
  breeding services, boarding, and training provided by a
  veterinarian or a person employed by a veterinarian; and
               (2)  medical tests performed on an animal or on tissue,
  fluids, or other substances removed from an animal in connection
  with diagnosis or treatment.
         SECTION 2.15.  Section 151.1551(a), Tax Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  This section applies to an exemption provided by:
               (1)  Section 151.316(a)(6), (7), (8), (10), (11), (12),
  or (14);
               (2)  Section 151.316(b) for tangible personal property
  used in the production of agricultural products for sale;
               (3)  Section 151.3162(b) for tangible personal
  property used in the production of timber for sale;
               (4)  Sections 151.317(a)(4) and (10) [151.317(a)(5)
  and (11)] for electricity used in agriculture or timber operations;
  and
               (5)  Section 151.3111 for services performed on
  tangible personal property exempted under Section 151.316(a)(6),
  (7), (8), (10), (11), or (12), 151.316(b), or 151.3162(b).
         SECTION 2.16.  Section 151.313(a), Tax Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed
  by this chapter:
               (1)  a drug or medicine, other than insulin, if
  prescribed or dispensed for a human or animal by a licensed
  practitioner of the healing arts;
               (2)  insulin;
               (3)  [a drug or medicine that is required to be labeled