A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
|
retainage and you have withheld payment to the contractor
|
|
sufficient to cover any written notice of claim and have paid that
|
|
amount, if any, to the claimant, any lien claim filed on your
|
|
property by a subcontractor or supplier, other than a person who
|
|
contracted directly with you, will not be a valid lien on your
|
|
property. In addition, except for the required 10 percent
|
|
retainage, you are not liable to a subcontractor or supplier for any
|
|
amount paid to your contractor before you received written notice
|
|
of the claim."] |
|
SECTION 32. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
(b) The disclosure statement must read substantially |
|
similar to the following: |
|
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You |
|
are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel |
|
existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor |
|
to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, |
|
responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. |
|
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may |
|
not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a |
|
condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on |
|
your property. |
|
"KNOW YOUR CONTRACTOR. Before you enter into your agreement |
|