This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] retainage and you have withheld payment to the contractor
  sufficient to cover any written notice of claim and have paid that
  amount, if any, to the claimant, any lien claim filed on your
  property by a subcontractor or supplier, other than a person who
  contracted directly with you, will not be a valid lien on your
  property. In addition, except for the required 10 percent
  retainage, you are not liable to a subcontractor or supplier for any
  amount paid to your contractor before you received written notice
  of the claim."]
         SECTION 32.  Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  The disclosure statement must read substantially
  similar to the following:
         "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You
  are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel
  existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor
  to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights,
  responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
         "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may
  not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a
  condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on
  your property.
         "KNOW YOUR CONTRACTOR. Before you enter into your agreement