A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR |
|
Sec. 192.101. DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. For each |
|
elector position in this state, a political party nominating a |
|
presidential candidate, or an independent presidential candidate, |
|
shall submit to the secretary of state the names of two qualified |
|
individuals. One of the individuals must be designated "elector |
|
nominee" and the other "alternate elector nominee." Except as |
|
otherwise provided in Sections 192.103 and 192.104, this state's |
|
electors are the winning elector nominees under the laws of this |
|
state. |
|
Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day |
|
before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate |
|
elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following |
|
oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and |
|
to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees |
|
for those offices of the party that nominated me." |
|
(b) Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of |
|
electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an |
|
independent presidential candidate shall execute the following |
|
oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an |
|