A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
contempt, in an amount not to exceed $500. (Code Crim. Proc., |
|
Art. 20.14.) |
|
Art. 20A.255. WITNESS REFUSAL TO TESTIFY. (a) If a witness |
|
brought in any manner before a grand jury refuses to testify, the |
|
witness's refusal shall be communicated to the attorney |
|
representing the state or to the court. |
|
(b) The court may compel a witness described by Subsection |
|
(a) to answer a proper question by imposing a fine not to exceed |
|
$500 and by committing the witness to jail until the witness is |
|
willing to testify. (Code Crim. Proc., Art. 20.15.) |
|
Art. 20A.256. WITNESS OATH. Before each witness is |
|
examined, the foreperson or a person under the foreperson's |
|
direction shall administer the following oath to the witness: "You |
|
solemnly swear that you will not reveal, by your words or conduct, |
|
and will keep secret any matter about which you may be examined or |
|
that you have observed during the proceedings of the grand jury, and |
|
that you will answer truthfully the questions asked of you by the |
|
grand jury, or under its direction, so help you God." (Code Crim. |
|
Proc., Art. 20.16(a).) |
|
Art. 20A.257. EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES. (a) Only a grand |
|
juror or the attorney representing the state may examine a witness |
|
before the grand jury. |
|
(b) The attorney representing the state shall advise the |
|