A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
of the grand jury. The grand jurors and the alternate grand jurors |
|
must be randomly selected from a fair cross section of the |
|
population of the area served by the court. |
|
(b) The court shall impanel the grand jurors and alternate |
|
grand jurors, unless a challenge is made to the array or to a |
|
particular person presented to serve as a grand juror or an |
|
alternate grand juror. |
|
(c) A grand juror is considered to be impaneled after the |
|
grand juror's qualifications have been tested and the grand juror |
|
has been sworn. (Code Crim. Proc., Arts. 19.26(a), (b) (part), |
|
19.29 (part).) |
|
Art. 19A.202. OATH OF GRAND JURORS. The court or a person |
|
under the direction of the court shall administer the following |
|
oath to the grand jurors when the grand jury is completed: "You |
|
solemnly swear that you will diligently inquire into, and true |
|
presentment make, of all such matters and things as shall be given |
|
you in charge; the State's counsel, your fellows and your own, you |
|
shall keep secret, unless required to disclose the same in the |
|
course of a judicial proceeding in which the truth or falsity of |
|
evidence given in the grand jury room, in a criminal case, shall be |
|
under investigation. You shall present no person from envy, hatred |
|
or malice; neither shall you leave any person unpresented for love, |
|
fear, favor, affection or hope of reward; but you shall present |
|
things truly as they come to your knowledge, according to the best |
|
of your understanding, so help you God." (Code Crim. Proc., Art. |
|
19.34 (part).) |
|
Art. 19A.203. FOREPERSON. (a) When the grand jury is |
|
completed, the court shall appoint one of the grand jurors as |
|
foreperson. |
|
(b) If the foreperson is for any cause absent or unable or |
|