R E S O L U T I O N
[…] |
the committee to amend text not in disagreement in proposed SECTION |
|
57 of the bill, in added Section 26.16(d-2), Tax Code, to read as |
|
follows: |
|
(d-2) Not later than August 7, the county |
|
assessor-collector shall post on the website the tax rate |
|
calculation forms described by Subsection (d-1)(1) for the current |
|
tax year. |
|
Explanation: The change is necessary to give the county |
|
assessor-collector of a county more time to post certain tax rate |
|
calculation forms on the Internet. |
|
(12) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit |
|
the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION |
|
57 of the bill, in added Section 26.17(a), Tax Code, to read as |
|
follows: |
|
(6) includes the following statement: "The 86th Texas |
|
Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax |
|
rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in |
|
the state.". |
|
Explanation: The addition is necessary to require the chief |
|
appraiser of an appraisal district to include in a property tax |
|
database a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the |
|
manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated. |
|