R E S O L U T I O N
[…] |
the language of the statement prescribed by those subsections that |
|
describes the effect of the rejection by the voters of the proposed |
|
tax rate, to read as follows: |
|
If a majority of the voters reject the proposed tax rate, the tax |
|
rate of the (name of taxing unit) will be the voter-approval tax |
|
rate. |
|
Explanation: The change is necessary to provide notice of |
|
what tax rate applies to a taxing unit in a tax year if the voters |
|
reject a proposed tax rate that exceeds the voter-approval tax |
|
rate. |
|
(8) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit |
|
the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION |
|
48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3), Tax |
|
Code, to read as follows: |
|
"The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the |
|
voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of |
|
property taxes in the state." |
|
Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the |
|
notice of a public hearing on certain proposed tax rates include a |
|
statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in |
|
which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated. |
|