This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] the language of the statement prescribed by those subsections that
  describes the effect of the rejection by the voters of the proposed
  tax rate, to read as follows:
  If a majority of the voters reject the proposed tax rate, the tax
  rate of the (name of taxing unit) will be the voter-approval tax
  rate.
         Explanation: The change is necessary to provide notice of
  what tax rate applies to a taxing unit in a tax year if the voters
  reject a proposed tax rate that exceeds the voter-approval tax
  rate.
         (8)  House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit
  the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
  48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3), Tax
  Code, to read as follows:
         "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the
  voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of
  property taxes in the state."
         Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the
  notice of a public hearing on certain proposed tax rates include a
  statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in
  which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.