This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] access.  [If the governing body does not adopt a tax rate that
  exceeds the lower of the rollback tax rate or the effective tax rate
  by the 14th day, it must give a new notice under Subsection (d)
  before it may adopt a rate that exceeds the lower of the rollback
  tax rate or the effective tax rate.]
         Explanation: The changes are necessary to provide the manner
  in which the governing body of a taxing unit must in certain
  circumstances provide notice of the meeting at which the governing
  body will adopt the taxing unit's proposed tax rate.
         (10)  House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit
  the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
  49 of the bill, in added Section 26.061(b), Tax Code, to read as
  follows:
         "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the
  voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of
  property taxes in the state."
         Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the
  notice of a meeting on certain proposed tax rates include a
  statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in
  which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.