This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] the committee to amend text not in disagreement in proposed SECTION
  57 of the bill, in added Section 26.16(d-2), Tax Code, to read as
  follows:
         (d-2)  Not later than August 7, the county
  assessor-collector shall post on the website the tax rate
  calculation forms described by Subsection (d-1)(1) for the current
  tax year.
         Explanation: The change is necessary to give the county
  assessor-collector of a county more time to post certain tax rate
  calculation forms on the Internet.
         (12)  House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit
  the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
  57 of the bill, in added Section 26.17(a), Tax Code, to read as
  follows:
               (6)  includes the following statement: "The 86th Texas
  Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax
  rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in
  the state.".
         Explanation: The addition is necessary to require the chief
  appraiser of an appraisal district to include in a property tax
  database a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the
  manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.