86R1265 SMH-D
[…] approved by the voters, and that rate is not subject to [a rollback
  election under] Section 26.08 [26.07], Tax Code.  The board shall
  adopt the tax rate as provided by Chapter 26, Tax Code.
         (e)  If the proposition is not approved as provided by
  Subsection (d) [(c)], the board may not adopt a tax rate for the
  district for the specified tax year that exceeds the rate that was
  not approved, and Section 26.08 [26.07], Tax Code, applies to the
  adopted rate if that rate exceeds the district's rollback tax rate.
         SECTION 17.  Section 140.010(e), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (e)  A county or municipality that proposes a property tax
  rate that exceeds the lower of the effective tax rate or the
  rollback tax rate shall provide the following notice:
  "NOTICE OF (INSERT CURRENT TAX YEAR) TAX YEAR PROPOSED PROPERTY TAX
  RATE FOR (INSERT NAME OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY)
  "A tax rate of $_____ per $100 valuation has been proposed for
  adoption by the governing body of (insert name of county or
  municipality).  This rate exceeds the lower of the effective or
  rollback tax rate, and state law requires that two public hearings