This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] of F under Section 39.054;
               (4)  training and assistance to teachers,
  administrators, members of district boards of trustees, and members
  of site-based decision-making committees;
               (5)  assistance specifically designed for a school
  district that is considered out of compliance with state or federal
  special education requirements, based on the agency's most recent
  compliance review of the district's special education programs; and
               (6)  assistance in complying with state laws and rules.
         SECTION 2.  Sections 11.174(b) and (f), Education Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The board of trustees of a school district may enter
  into a contract as provided by Subsection (a) only if:
               (1)  the charter of the open-enrollment charter school
  has not been previously revoked;
               (2)  for the three school years preceding the school
  year of the proposed operation of the district campus as described
  by Subsection (a), the open-enrollment charter school has received:
                     (A)  an overall performance rating of C
  [acceptable] or higher under Subchapter C, Chapter 39; and
                     (B)  a financial accountability rating under
  Subchapter D, Chapter 39, indicating financial performance of
  satisfactory or higher; or
               (3)  the entity considered for a district-authorized
  charter has not previously operated an open-enrollment charter
  school in which the charter expired or was revoked or surrendered.
         (f)  This subsection applies only to a district campus
  subject to a contract described by Subsection (a) that received an
  overall performance rating of F [unacceptable] under Subchapter C,
  Chapter 39, for the school year before operation of the district
  campus under the contract began. The commissioner may not impose a
  sanction or take action against the campus under Section 39A.101 or
  39A.111 [39.107(a) or (e)] for failure to satisfy academic
  performance standards during the first two school years of
  operation of a district campus under Subsection (a). The overall
  performance rating received by the campus during those first two
  school years is not included in calculating consecutive school
  years and is not considered a break in consecutive school years
  under Section 39A.101 or 39A.111 [39.107(a) or (e)].
         SECTION 3.  Section 12.1054(a), Education Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (a)  A member of the governing body of a charter holder, a
  member of the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school,