By: Creighton  S.B. No. 2333
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 2602.057(a), Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (a)  A title insurance company is not prohibited, because the
  company has an officer, director, or employee serving as a board
  member, from negotiating for or entering into a contract of
  reinsurance or assumption of liability or a contract of
  substitution to provide for liabilities for covered claims with the
  association, the commissioner, or the receiver or conservator of an
  impaired title insurance company or agent.
         SECTION 4.  Section 2602.101(a), Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (a)  In addition to the other powers and duties provided by
  this chapter, the association may:
               (1)  borrow money as necessary to implement this
  chapter according to the plan of operation;
               (2)  lend money to the receiver, supervisor, or
  conservator of an impaired title insurance company or its agent;
               (3)  sue and be sued, including taking any legal action
  necessary or proper to recover an unpaid assessment;
               (4)  enter into contracts as necessary or proper to
  implement this chapter;
               (5)  ensure payment of the policy obligations of an
  impaired title insurance company;
               (6)  negotiate and contract with a rehabilitator,
  conservator, supervisor, receiver, [or] ancillary receiver, or
  other third party to exercise the powers and perform the duties of
  the association;
               (7)  guarantee, assume, or reinsure, or cause to be
  guaranteed, assumed, or reinsured, a policy or contract of an
  impaired title insurance company;
               (8)  take legal action necessary to avoid the payment
  of improper claims or to settle claims or potential claims against
  an impaired title insurance company or agent, or the association;
               (9)  assume control of and consolidate the escrow
  accounts transferred to the association by an impaired agent that
  has been placed in receivership, supervision, or conservatorship,
  and:
                     (A)  pay covered claims from the consolidated
  escrow accounts to facilitate processing and payment of claims;
                     (B)  maintain a separate accounting for each
  transferred escrow account; and
                     (C)  return money not used to pay a covered claim
  to the owner of the money in accordance with the contract governing
  the escrow of the money; and
               (10) [(9)]  perform any other acts as necessary or
  proper to implement this chapter.
         SECTION 5.  Sections 2602.102(a) and (b), Insurance Code,
  are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  The association shall perform its functions under a plan
  of operation. The plan of operation must contain provisions