SENATE RESOLUTION
[…] |
proposed tax rate, to read as follows: |
|
If a majority of the voters reject the proposed tax rate, the tax |
|
rate of the (name of taxing unit) will be the voter-approval tax |
|
rate. |
|
Explanation: The change is necessary to provide notice of |
|
what tax rate applies to a taxing unit in a tax year if the voters |
|
reject a proposed tax rate that exceeds the voter-approval tax |
|
rate. |
|
(8) Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the |
|
committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION |
|
48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3), |
|
Tax Code, to read as follows: |
|
"The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which |
|
the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of |
|
growth of property taxes in the state." |
|
Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that |
|
the notice of a public hearing on certain proposed tax rates |
|
include a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the |
|
manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated. |
|