SENATE RESOLUTION
[…] |
57 of the bill, in added Section 26.16(d-2), Tax Code, to read as |
|
follows: |
|
(d-2) Not later than August 7, the county |
|
assessor-collector shall post on the website the tax rate |
|
calculation forms described by Subsection (d-1)(1) for the |
|
current tax year. |
|
Explanation: The change is necessary to give the county |
|
assessor-collector of a county more time to post certain tax rate |
|
calculation forms on the Internet. |
|
(12) Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the |
|
committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION |
|
57 of the bill, in added Section 26.17(a), Tax Code, to read as |
|
follows: |
|
(6) includes the following statement: "The 86th |
|
Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the |
|
voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth |
|
of property taxes in the state.". |
|
Explanation: The addition is necessary to require the |
|
chief appraiser of an appraisal district to include in a property |
|
tax database a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified |
|
the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated. |
|