SENATE RESOLUTION
[…] |
|
under Subsection (d) before it may adopt a rate that exceeds the
|
|
lower of the rollback tax rate or the effective tax rate.] |
|
Explanation: The changes are necessary to provide the |
|
manner in which the governing body of a taxing unit must in |
|
certain circumstances provide notice of the meeting at which the |
|
governing body will adopt the taxing unit's proposed tax rate. |
|
(10) Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the |
|
committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION |
|
49 of the bill, in added Section 26.061(b), Tax Code, to read as |
|
follows: |
|
"The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which |
|
the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of |
|
growth of property taxes in the state." |
|
Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that |
|
the notice of a meeting on certain proposed tax rates include a |
|
statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in |
|
which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated. |
|