WITNESS LIST
Senate Committee Report
Water & Rural Affairs
April 1, 2019 - 2:00 PM or upon adjournment
FOR:
Caldwell, Joel (Self; Galvseton Animal Services Unit), Galveston, TX
Greiig, Andrea Police officer (Self) , Austin, TX
Johnson, Aaron Director (Self; Montgomery County Animal Control), Conroe, TX
Joseph, Francesca (Self) , Missouri City, TX
AGAINST:
Armentrout, Kim Miss (Self) , Early, TX
Burton, Shawn (Self; Texas primate owners united), Cut and shoot, TX
Cook, Marcus (Self) , Kaufman, TX
Davis, Gwendi (Self; Texas primate owners united), Nacogdoches, TX
Hosseini-Browder, Margaret (also providing written testimony) (Self; NAWA & TEXAS
PRIMATE OWNERS UNITED), Converse, TX
Nicholson, Cathy (Self) , Sutherland springs, TX
Nicholson, Robert (Self) , Sutherland springs, TX
Terranova, Doug (Self) , Kaufman, TX
Williams, Robert (also providing written testimony) (Self; Texas Primate Owners
United), Houston, TX
ON:
Garcia, MPH, Imelda Associate Commissioner, DSHS (Department of State Health
Services), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Anderson, Jessica Lieutenant (Houston Police Department), Houston, TX
Bell, Amy (Self) , Wimberley, TX
Botts, Joanna (Self) , Austin, TX
Botts, Karla (Self) , Austin, TX
Carrasco, Liz (Self) , Austin, TX
Clark, Erick (Self) , Austin, TX
Donahue, Laura Executive Director (Self; Texas Humane Legislation Network), Leander,
TX
Fette, Bernie (Self) , Austin, TX
Garzon, Matthew Mr (Self) , Austin, TX
Hubbard, John (Self; Animal Legal Defense Fund), Austin, TX
Huddleston, Cheri Legislative Consultant (Lufkin Angelina County Eco Dev Corp),
Austin, TX
Huddleston, Cheri Legislative Consultant (Texas Travel Indusrty Association), Austin,
TX
Jarl, Katie Senior State Director (Self; The Humane Society of the United States), San
Antonio, TX
Joseph, Anita (Self) , Missouri City, TX
1
WITNESS LIST
Senate Committee Report
Water & Rural Affairs
Joseph, Giovanna (Self) , Missouri City, TX
Joseph, Sophia (Self) , Missouri City, TX
Lee, Randy (Self) , Austin, TX
Michel, Lorri Lawyer (Self) , Austin, TX
Mier, Isabel (Self) , Austin, TX
Padilla, Leslie (Self) , Austin, TX
Park, Joey (Texas Wildlife Association), Austin, TX
Prather, Nikki Texas Deputy State Director (Self) , Austin, TX
Randolph, Ian (Animal Legal Defense Fund), Austin, TX
Reed, Ender Legislative Coordinator (Harris County Commissioners Court),
Houston/TX, TX
Shepperd, John Executive Director (Self; Texas Foundation for Conservation and Texas
Coalition for Conservation), Austin, TX
Sinclair, David Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),
Pflugerville, TX
Struchtemeyer, Jeff Executive Director (Self; Texas humane heroes), Leander, TX
Taylor, Jane (Self) , Austin, TX
Valls-Trelles, Pat (Self) , Austin, Texas, TX
Wright, Christine Legislative Mgr (City of San Antonio), San Antonio, TX
AGAINST:
Browder, David (Self; Texas primate owners united & NAWA), Converse, TX
Browder, Dustin Mr (Self; Texas Primate Owners United), San antonio, TX
Burton, Shawn (Self; Texas primate owners united), Cut and shoot, TX
Davis, Daniel (Self; Texas primate owners united), Nacogdoches, TX
Fikes, Scott (Self; Texas United primate owners), Liberty hill, TX
Mayhall, Dana (Self; Texas Primate Owners United), Cuero, TX
Shelton, Carmelia (Self; Texas Primate Owners United), Tyler, TX
Smith, Jerry (Self; Texas primate owners united), Austin tx, TX
Velsor, Julie (Self; Texas primate owners united), Leander, TX
Velsor, Richard (Self; Texas primate owners united), Leander, TX
2