WITNESS LIST

            Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence Committee

            April 15, 2019 - 8:00 AM

            HB 765

                 For:

                                 Harvey, Jay (Self; Texas trial lawyers association)

                                 Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch)

                 Against:

                                 Hamm, William (Berkeley Research Group)

                                 Jackson, Brian (Texas Alliance for Patient Access (TAPA))

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Hall, Ash (Self)

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)

                                 Simon, Arthur (Self)

                                 Suh, Jinny (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Capelo, Jaime (Texas Society of Anesthesiologists)

                                 Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Finch, Dan (Texas Medical Association)

                                 Haddad, Roberto (Doctors Hospital at Renaissance (DHR Health))

                                 Kibbe, Scot (Texas Health Care Association)

                                 Linial, George (LeadingAge Texas)

                                 Lopez, Cesar (Texas Hospital Association)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                                 Schiebel, Craig (Self)

                                 Shannon, Fred (Texas Medical Liability Trust)

                                 Sutton, Jill (Texas Osteopathic Medical Association)

            HB 847

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Herman, Guy (Self; Probate Court of Travis County)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                 Against:

                                 Schiebel, Craig (Self)

                 On:

                                 Slayton, David (Office of Court Administration, Texas Judicial Council)

            HB 1124

                 For:

                                 Chepkauskas, Daniel (Patient Choice Coalition of Texas)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Capelo, Jaime (Texas Society of Anesthesiologists)

                                 Finch, Dan (Texas Medical Association)

                                 Frazier, Kyle (Patient choice coalition of texas)

                                 Kuykendall (pronounced: KER-KIN-DOLL), Deanna L. (Texas Brain Injury Providers

                                 Alliance)

                                 Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch)

                                 Woomer, Eric (Texas Ambulatory Surgery Center Society)

                 Against:

                                 Baxter, Jason (Texas Association of Health Plans)

                 On:

                                 Danzeiser, Doug (Texas department Of insurance)

            HB 1126

                 For:

                                 Briscoe, Rick (Self; Open Carry Texas)

                                 Malone, Rachel (Self; Gun Owners of America)

                                 Schiebel, Craig (Self)

                                 Swirsky, Alexie (Self)

                                 Tripp, Alice (Self; Texas .State Rifle Assoc)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Grisham, CJ (Self; Open Carry Texas)

                                 Hodges, Bradley (Self)

                                 Murphy, Joseph (Self)

                                 Nelms, Deborah (Self)

                                 Nelms, Deborah (Self)

                                 York, Ruth (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Bennett, Joey (Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America)

                                 Bixby, Pamela (Self; League of Women Voters Texas)

                                 Carlson, Rollyn (Self)

                                 Golden, Nicole (Self; Moms Demand Action)

                                 Greene, Melanie (Self; Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Hall, Ash (Self)

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)

                                 Simon, Arthur (Self)

                                 Suh, Jinny (Self)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 1222

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Slayton, David (Office of Court Administration, Texas Judicial Council)

            HB 1285

                 For:

                                 McAllister, Trish (Self; Texas Access to Justice Commission)

                                 Weatherly, Gracw (Self; TEX-ABOTA)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Bresnen, Amy (Texas Family Law Foundation)

                                 Herman, Guy (Self; Probate Court of Travis County)

                                 Tatum, Alexis (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 1931

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bertrand, Aimee (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Choate, Elizabeth (Texas Veterinary Medical Association (TVMA))

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor’s Office, City of Houston)

                                 Smith, Jamaal (City of Houston, Office of the Mayor)

            HB 2316

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Kepple, Robert (Texas District and County Attorneys Association)

            HB 2547

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

            HB 2583

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Dudish, Kim (SOAH)

                                 Dudish, Kim (State Office of Administrative Hearings)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 2762

                 Against:

                                 Hopper, Craig (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 Against:

                                 Hunt, Lauren (Self)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

            HB 2803

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bernstein, Kelsey (Texas Association of Counties)

                                 Hammond, Terry (Self; Texas Guardianshio Association)

                                 Herman, Guy (Self; Probate Court of Travis County)

                                 Hopper, Craig (Self)

                                 Hunt, Lauren (Self)

                 On:

                                 Slayton, David (Office of Court Administration, Texas Judicial Council)

            HB 3061

                 For:

                                 Richards, Joanne (Common Ground for Texans)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Abraham, Salem (Self)

                                 Beck, David (Self; Citizens for Judicial in Texas)

                                 Bixby, Pamela (Self; League of Women Voters Texas)

                                 Bresnen, Amy (Texas Family Law Foundation)

                                 Briscoe, Rick (Self)

                                 Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Duncan, Robert (Self; Citizens For Judicial Excellence in Texas)

                                 Fainter Jr, John W (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Finch, Dan (Texas Medical Association)

                                 Gammage, Sam (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Gutierrez, Anthony (Common Cause Texas)

                                 Jamison, Martha (Self; Citizens for judicial excellence for texas)

                                 Jefferson, Wallace (Self; Citizens for Judicial Excellence)

                                 Loftis, Lee (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas)

                                 Lunceford, Erin (Self)

                                 Madere, Pam (Texas association of defense council)

                                 Marshall, Karen (Self)

                                 Moore, Julie (Occidental Petroleum)

                                 Oliveira, David (Self; Citizens for judicial excellence)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Phillips, Tom (Self; Citizens for Judicial Excellence in Texas)

                                 Robinson, Rebecca (Texas Restaurant Association)

                                 Weatherly, Gracw (Self; TEX-ABOTA)

                                 White, Andrea (Self; Citizens for Judicial Excellence)

                 On:

                                 Adams, Will (Texas Trial Lawyers Association)

            HB 3081

                 For:

                                 Raleeh, Paul (Self; Justice of the Peace and Constable Assoc.)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Chu, Nicholas (Self; Justice of the Peace and Constables Association)

                                 Hoy, Sandy (Texas Apartment Association)

                                 Ruckel, Chuck (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Simon, Arthur (Self)

            HB 3186

                 For:

                                 Jackson, Brian (Texas Alliance for Patient Access (TAPA))

                 Against:

                                 Harvey, Jay (Self; Texas trial lawyers association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Finch, Dan (Texas Medical Association)

                                 Lopez, Cesar (Texas Hospital Association)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                                 Shannon, Fred (Texas Medical Liability Trust)

                 Against:

                                 Capelo, Jaime (Texas Society of Anesthesiologists)

            HB 3267

                 Against:

                                 Herman, Guy (Self; Probate Court of Travis County)

                                 Hopper, Craig (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Hunt, Lauren (Self)

            HB 3305

                 On:

                                 Slayton, David (Office of Court Administration, Texas Judicial Council)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Chu, Nicholas (Self; Justice of the Peace and Constables Association)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                                 Raleeh, Paul (Self)

                                 Ruckel, Chuck (Self)

                                 Tatum, Alexis (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 3449

                 For:

                                 Weatherly, Gracw (Self; TEX-ABOTA)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Lara, Rene (Texas AFL-CIO)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                                 Tatum, Alexis (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch)

            HB 3751

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

                 On:

                                 Vassar, Ryan (Office of the Attorney General)

            HB 3771

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Huthsteiner, Rachel (Independent Insurance Group)

                                 Martin, Paul (National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies)

                 On:

                                 Hunt, Jeff (Texas Department of Insurance)

                                                                                               6


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 3807

                 For:

                                 Brinkley, Jason (Cooke County)

                                 Warren, John (Cooke County District Attorney)

                                 Zielinski, Edmund (Cooke county attorney)

                 Against:

                                 Klement, John (County commissioner)

                                 Klement, Leon (Cooke county)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Weatherly, Grace (Self)

            HB 3848

                 For:

                                 Howard, Kristina (LegalZoom.com, Inc.)

                 Against:

                                 Hopper, Craig (Self)

                                 Hopper, Craig (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Schiebel, Craig (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Hunt, Lauren (Self)

            HB 3891

                 For:

                                 Oliver, Scott (San Antonio Water System)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor’s Office, City of Houston)

                                 Smith, Jamaal (City of Houston, Office of the Mayor)

            HB 3981

                 For:

                                 Macomb, Chris (Waste Management of Texas Inc.)

                                 Minick, Stephen (Republic Services)

                 Against:

                                 Odam, John (Harris county)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Albright, Steven (AGC of Texas- Highway Heavy Branch)

                                                                                               7


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Gammage, Sam (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Hines, James (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Muñoz, Ned (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Vickery, Mark (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                                 Womack, Daniel (Dow)

                 Against:

                                 Bertrand, Aimee (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Dahill, John (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Embrey, Tammy (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Heckard, Brittany (Harris County Commissioner Precinct 1, Rodney Ellis)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor’s Office, City of Houston)

                                 Merritt, Garry (Texas Association of Counties)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                                 Short, Jim (Self; County judge Hidalgo, harris county texas)

                                 Smith, Jamaal (City of Houston, Office of the Mayor)

                                 Sparks, Clifford (City of Dallas)

                                 Tatum, Alexis (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

                 On:

                                 Hubenak, Priscilla (OAG)

            HB 4015

                 For:

                                 Mintz, David (Texas Apartment Association)

                 Against:

                                 Monts, Britton (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                 Against:

                                 Walker, Nate (Texas Housers)

                                 Weber, Martin (Self)

            HB 4023

                 For:

                                 Gutierrez, Bobby (Self; Travis County AND, Justice of the Peace and Constables Association

                                 of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Chu, Nicholas (Self; Justice of the Peace and Constables Association)

                                                                                               8


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Dahill, John (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Johnson, Noel (TMPA)

                                 Raleeh, Paul (Self)

                                 Ruckel, Chuck (Self)

                                 Tatum, Alexis (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 4085

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Shipman, Sherry (Denton County 16th Judicial District and Local Administrative Judge)

                                 Weatherly, Grace (Self)

            HB 4122

                 For:

                                 Robinson, Carroll (Self; Robinson Law Group)

                 Against:

                                 Heasley, John (Texas Bankers Association)

                                 Yashewski, Suzanne (Texas Credit Union Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Warner, Michael (Robinson Law Group)

                 Against:

                                 Fleming, John (Texas Mortgage Bankers Association)

            HB 4123

                 For:

                                 Robinson, Carroll (Self; Robinson Law Group)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Warner, Michael (Robinson Law Group)

            HB 4223

                 For:

                                 Bradwell, Simon (Self)

                                 Eiland, Craig (Self)

                                 Loyd, Shannon (The Loyd Law Firm, PLLC)

                                 Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch)

                 Against:

                                 Grossman, Esther (Self; Homeowners of America Insurance Company)

                                 Stephens, John (Texas Farm Bureau Insurance Companies)

                                 Thompson, Jay (Afact)

                                 Thompson, Rhonda (Self)

                                                                                               9


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Burniston, Mary (TexPIRG)

                                 Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                 Against:

                                 Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions)

                                 Martin, Paul (National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies)

                                 Old, James (Self; US Lloyds Insurance Company)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                                 Woods, Joe (American Property Casualty Insurance Association)

            HB 4271

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Parenteau, Julia (Texas Realtors)

                                 Schiebel, Craig (Self)

                                 Simon, Arthur (Self)

            HB 4441

                 For:

                                 Franklin, Allison (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Gerrick, Emily (Texas Fair Defense Project)

                                 Herman, Guy (Self; Probate Court of Travis County)

                                 Hudson, Nick (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas)

            HB 4476

                 For:

                                 Gidseg, Joey (Self; Texas Democrats with Disabilities)

                                 Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch)

                                 Woodley, John (Self; Advocate for Disability Access)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Benestante, Jacquie (Autism Society of Texas)

                                 BLACK, Beverley (Texas Advocats)

                                 Botello, Chris (Self; Texas Advocates)

                                 Bradway, Kathy (Texas Advocats)

                                 Dooley, Michelle (Community Now!)

                                 Elizabeth, Mary (Self)

                                 Francis, Will (National Association of Social Workers - Texas Chapter)

                                 Kuykendall (pronounced: KER-KIN-DOLL), Deanna L. (Texas Brain Injury Providers

                                                                                              10


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Alliance)

                                 Litzinger, Linda (Self; Texas Parent to Parent)

                                 Masey, Chris (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)

                                 Register, Bryan (Self)

                                 Schiebel, Craig (Self)

                                 Swallow, David (Self; Texas Advocats)

                 Against:

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

            HB 4504

                 For:

                                 Abraham, Salem (Self)

                                 Beck, David (Self; Citizens for Judicial in Texas)

                                 Duncan, Robert (Self; Citizens For Judicial Excellence in Texas)

                                 Jamison, Martha (Self; Citizens for judicial excellence for texas)

                                 Jefferson, Wallace (Self; Citizens for Judicial Excellence)

                                 Phillips, Tom (Self; Citizens for Judicial Excellence in Texas)

                 Against:

                                 Adams, Will (Texas Trial Lawyers Association)

                                 Leal, Gloria (Self; Mexican American Bar Assn of TEXAS)

                                 Moye, Eric V. (Self)

                                 Weatherly, Gracw (Self; TEX-ABOTA)

                 On:

                                 Hecht, Nathan (Supreme Court if Texas)

                                 Oliveira, David (Self; Citizens for judicial excellence)

                                 White, Andrea (Self; Citizens for Judicial Excellence)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Anderson, Lisa (Shell)

                                 Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Fainter Jr, John W (Texas Civil Jjustice League)

                                 Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                                 Gammage, Sam (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Hines, James (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Joyce, Shana (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Kaufman, Lisa (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Kearns, Dennis (Self)

                                 Lary, Trey (Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP)

                                 Loftis, Lee (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas)

                                 Lunceford, Erin (Self)

                                 Madere, Pam (Texas association of defense council)

                                 Moore, Julie (Occidental Petroleum)

                                 Omey, Samantha (ExxonMobil)

                                                                                              11


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                                 Pearce, Amber (Pfizer)

                                 Robinson, Rebecca (Texas Restaurant Association)

                                 Woods, Joe (American Property Casualty Insurance Association)

                 Against:

                                 Brinkley, Jason (Self)

                                 Jenkins, Clay (Self; Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Tatum, Alexis (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch)

            HB 4715

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Barton, Clay (Kerr county Sheriff)

                                 Hierholzer, Rusty (Kerr County Sheriff)

            HCR 78

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Buche, Steve (Health & Human Services Commission)

                                 Ray, Karen (Health & Human Services Commission)

            HCR 119

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Kuykendall (pronounced: KUR-KIN-DOLL), Deanna L. (Texas Municipal Courts Association)

                 On:

                                 Lochridge, Hope (Self; Texas Municipal Courts Education Center)

            HJR 63

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                 Against:

                                 Schiebel, Craig (Self)

                                                                                              12


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HJR 71

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 Against:

                                 Tatum, Alexis (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HJR 148

                 For:

                                 Beck, David (Self; Citizens for Judicial in Texas)

                                 Duncan, Robert (Self; Citizens For Judicial Excellence in Texas)

                                 Jefferson, Wallace (Self; Citizens for Judicial Excellence)

                 Against:

                                 Adams, Will (Texas Trial Lawyers Association)

                                 Weatherly, Gracw (Self; TEX-ABOTA)

                 On:

                                 Hecht, Nathan (Supreme court of TX)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Abraham, Salem (Self)

                                 Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                                 Gammage, Sam (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Hines, James (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Jamison, Martha (Self; Citizens for judicial excellence for texas)

                                 Joyce, Shana (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Kaufman, Lisa (Texas Civil Justice League)

                                 Kearns, Dennis (Self)

                                 Lary, Trey (Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP)

                                 Lunceford, Erin (Self)

                                 Moore, Julie (Occidental Petroleum)

                                 Oliveira, David (Self; Citizens for judicial excellence)

                                 Omey, Samantha (ExxonMobil)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                                 Pearce, Amber (Pfizer)

                                 Phillips, Tom (Self; Citizens for Judicial Excellence in Texas)

                                 Woods, Joe (American Property Casualty Insurance Association)

                 Against:

                                 Brinkley, Jason (Self)

                                 Jenkins, Clay (Self; Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Leal, Gloria (Self; Mexican Am Bar ASSN OF texas)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Tatum, Alexis (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch)

                                                                                              13