This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs Committee

            May 8, 2019 - 8:00 AM

            SB 59

                 For:

                                 Blue, LaNiece (City of Houston)

                                 Edmonson, David (TechNet)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Chiodo, Dana (CompTIA (Computing Technology Industry Association))

                                 Short, Jim (Self; Fort bend county texas)

                                 Sullivan, Ray (Amazon)

            SB 65

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Becker, Hershel (DIR)

                                 Broz, Bart (Health and Human Services Commission)

                                 Comeaux, Amy (Comptroller of Public Accounts (Resource Witness))

            SB 237

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Parenteau, Julia (Texas Realtors)

                 On:

                                 Francis, Brian (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation)

            SB 548

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Seago, John (Self; Texas Right to Life)

            SB 702

                 For:

                                 Quintero, James (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                 Against:

                                 Harmon, Roger (Johnson county)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor’s Office, City of Houston)

                 On:

                                 Whitley, Glen (Self; Tarrant County)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Baggett, Donnis (Self; Texas Press Association)

                                 Parenteau, Julia (Texas Realtors)

                 Against:

                                 Camacho, Priscilla (Dallas Regional Chamber)

                                 Davies, Holli (North Texas Commission)

                                 Grey, John (Texas School Alliance)

                                 Magers, Bill (Self; Grayson County)

                                 Pantel, Jama (Justices of the Peace and Constables Association of Texas)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Reed, Ender (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Sparks, Clifford (City of dallas)

                                 Thompson, Rick (Texas Association of Counties)

                                 Young-Montgomery, Rebecca (Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce)

                 On:

                                 Seago, John (Self; Texas Right to Life)

            SB 1941

                 For:

                                 Bertin, Suzanne (Texas Advanced Energy Business Alliance)

                                 Coleman, Katie (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                                 Gregg, Michele (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA))

                                 Moore, Bill (Vistra Energy)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                                 Rose, Tom (Self; CMG Consulting LLC)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cardwell, Margo (Conservative Texans for Energy Innovation Foundation)

                                 Choate, Michael (SPEER)

                                 Helton, Robert (ENGIE North America)

                                 Hemmeline, Charlie (Texas Solar Power Association)

                                 Joyce, Shana (Texas Oil and Gas Association)

                                 Kerr, Brett (Calpine)

                                 Metzger, Luke (Environment Texas)

                                 Oney, Jessica (NRG)

                                 Ratliff, Shannon (Invenergy, LLC)

                                 Zachary, Mance (Vistra Energy)

                 On:

                                 Corona, Connie (Public utility commission if texas)

                                 Seely, Chad (ERCOT)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            SB 2206

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Baggett, Donnis (Self; Texas Press Association)

                 On:

                                 Marin, Eric (Texas Education Agency)

                                 Meador, Dustin (Texas Association of Community Colleges)

            SB 2232

                 For:

                                 Coleman, Katie (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                                 Gregg, Michele (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA))

                                 Peacock, Bill (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                 Against:

                                 Clark, Jeffrey (Advanced Power Alliance)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                                 Ryall, Jean (American Wind Energy Association, AWEA)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Oney, Jessica (NRG)

                                 Weber, Jamie (Kyle Stallings)

                                 Womack, Daniel (Dow)

                                 Zachary, Mance (Vistra Energy)

                 Against:

                                 Bertin, Suzanne (Texas Advanced Energy Business Alliance)

                                 Cardwell, Margo (Conservative Texans for Energy Innovation Foundation)

                                 Carter, Janis (Avangrid Renewables)

                                 Gray, Jonathan (Enel Green Power North America)

                                 Houston, Joshua (Texas Impact)

                                 Jewell, Michael (Pattern Energy Group)

                                 Metzger, Luke (Environment Texas)

                                 Stover, Mark (Apex Clean Energy)

                                 Tutos, Vanessa (Self; EDP Renewables)

                                 Williams Sloan, Susan (Awea)

                 On:

                                 Corona, Connie (Public utility commission if texas)

                                 Seely, Chad (ERCOT)

            SB 2299

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Davies, Holli (North Texas Commission)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 McCarty, Austin (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Van de Putte, Leticia (City of Del Rio)

                                 Van de Putte, Leticia (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Young-Montgomery, Rebecca (Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce)

                                                                                               4