WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 19, 2019 8:00 AM
FOR:
Craven, Eric (also providing written testimony) (Texas Electric Cooperatives), Austin, TX
Gescheidle, Tim Residence (Self), Gonzales, TX
Hetherington, William Ceo Bandera Electric Coop (Self; Bandera Electric Cooperative),
Boerne, TX
Hollingsworth, Jerry Superintendent, Bandera ISD (Bandera ISD), Bandera, TX
O'Brien, John School Superintendent (Self; Van Vleck ISD), Van Vleck, TX
Schauer, Darren General Manager & CEO (Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc.),
Gonzales, TX
Williams, Mike President (Texas Electric Cooperatives), Austin, TX
Wolters, John (Self), Boerne, TX
ON:
Baum, Walt (Texas Cable Association), Austin, TX
Kamerman, Lyn Executive director (Self; Texas telephone assoc), Texas, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Curbow, Kelly (AT&T), Austin, TX
Finch, Dan (Texas Medical Association), Austin, TX
Fuchs, Jeremy Director of Public Affairs (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers
Association), Austin, TX
Hale, J.D. (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX
Joyce, Shana (Texas Oil and Gas Association), Austin, TX
Oney, Thomas General Counsel (Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA)), Austin, TX
Ryan, Michelle (Self), Elgin, TX
Skrobarczyk, Ryan Director (Texas Nursery & Landscape Association), Austin, TX
Spilman, Annie State Director (NFIB), Austin, TX
Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX
ON:
Corona, Constance Director of Competitive Mkts Division (Public Utility Commission of
Texas), Austin, TX
Zake, Diana (PUC), Austin, TX
FOR:
Akpan, Erika (AECT), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Albarado, Isaac (AEP Texas), Austin, TX
Deadrick, June Director, Government Affairs (CenterPoint Energy), Austin, TX
Gibbs, Gary (AEP SWEPCO), Austin, TX
Hutchens, Mia Manager of Government Affairs (Texas Association of Business), Austin,
TX
Ratliff, Thomas (Tri-Global Energy / Sunfinity Solar), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 19, 2019 8:00 AM
Reed, Cyrus Conservation director (Lone star chapter sierra club), Austin, TX
Shelley, Adrian Director (Public Citizen), Austin, TX
ON:
Harris, Therese (Public Utility Commission of Texas), Austin, TX
FOR:
Rathgeber, Julia (Association of Electric Companies of Texas), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Reitman, Fred (also providing written testimony) (Self), Houston, TX
Waller, Tommy VP, Special Projects, Center for Security Policy (also providing written
testimony) (Self; Secure the grid coalition), Washington, DC
ON:
Glass, Tom (Self; Protect the Texas Grid), Hockley, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Coleman, Katie (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX
Deadrick, June Director, Government Affairs (CenterPoint Energy), Austin, TX
Gregg, Michele Executive Director (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA)),
Pflugerville, TX
Keene, Russ (Texas Public Power Association), Austin, TX
Oney, Thomas General Counsel (Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA)), Austin, TX
Williams, Mike President (Texas Electric Cooperatives), Austin, TX
Zachary, Mance Director of Government Affairs (Vistra Energy), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Bradford, Trayce (Self), Grapevine, TX
ON:
Gleeson, Thomas COO (PUC), Austin, TX
Seely, Chad Vice President, General Counsel (ERCOT (resource witness)), Austin, TX
FOR:
Akpan, Erika (AECT), Austin, TX
Reed, Cyrus Conservation director (Lone star chapter sierra club), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Deadrick, June Director, Government Affairs (CenterPoint Energy), Austin, TX
Gibbs, Gary (AEP SWEPCO), Austin, TX
Hutchens, Mia Manager of Government Affairs (Texas Association of Business), Austin,
TX
Jewell, Michael (Solar Energy Industries Association), Austin, TX
Ratliff, Thomas (Tri-Global Energy / Sunfinity Solar), Austin, TX
Reinhart, Patrick Vice President Governmental Affairs (El Paso Electric Company),
Austin/Tx, TX
Shelley, Adrian Director (Public Citizen), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 19, 2019 8:00 AM
ON:
Harris, Therese (Public Utility Commission of Texas), Austin, TX
FOR:
Akpan, Erika (AECT), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Deadrick, June Director, Government Affairs (CenterPoint Energy), Austin, TX
Gibbs, Gary (AEP SWEPCO), Austin, TX
Hutchens, Mia Manager of Government Affairs (Texas Association of Business), Austin,
TX
Ratliff, Thomas (Tri-Global Energy / Sunfinity Solar), Austin, TX
Reed, Cyrus Conservation director (Lone star chapter sierra club), Austin, TX
Shelley, Adrian Director (Public Citizen), Austin, TX
Withrow, Damon Director, Regional Govt Affairs (Xcel Energy / Southwestern Public
Service Co.), Austin, TX
ON:
Harris, Therese (Public Utility Commission of Texas), Austin, TX
FOR:
Loftis, Lee (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Bosse, Fred Regional Vice President (American Property Casualty Insurance Association),
Austin, TX
Boston, Jessica (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX
Finley, Trace (United Corpus Christi Chamber of Commerce), Austin, TX
Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX
Johnson, Connie (Weston insurance), Austin, TX
Martin, Paul Regional Vice President (National Association of Mutual Insurance
Companies), Austin, TX
Schlueter, Brad (USAA), Austin, TX
Thompson, Jay (Afact), Austin, TX
ON:
Baker, Marianne Director, property & casualty lines (Texas Department of Insurance),
Austin, TX
Nash, Carissa (Sunset advisory commission), Austin, TX
Polak, John General Manager (Texas Windstorm Insurance Association), Austin, TX
Ret, Elisabeth Attorney (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX
ON:
Hricik, Kathryn (Sunset Commission), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 19, 2019 8:00 AM
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Gonzalez, Daniel Director of Legislative Affairs (Texas REALTORS), Austin, TX
Parenteau, Julia Associate Director of Legislative Affairs (Texas Realtors), Austin, TX
Stratmann, Ben (Texas Association of Realtors), Austin, TX
Woomer, Eric (Foundation Appraisers Coalition of Texas), Austin, TX
ON:
Oldmixon, Douglas Executive Director (Texas real estate commission), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Cooper, Charles Commissioner (Texas Department of Banking), Austin, TX
Ogle, Steven (Sunset Commission), Austin, TX
Oldmixon, Douglas Executive Director (Texas real estate commission), Austin, TX
Raff, John Deputy Executive Director (Texas Facility Commission), Austin, TX
FOR:
Craver, Jeff Principal (Advantage Capital; Rural Jobs Coalition), Austin, TX
Ledet, Mackenzie (Rural Jobs Coalition & Stonehenge Capital Company), Dallas, TX
AGAINST:
Lavine, Dick (Center for Public Policy Priorities), AUSTIN, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Baggett, Donnis Executive Vice President (Self; Texas Press Association), Austin, TX
Baxter, Jason (Texas Association of Health Plans), Austin, TX
Hutchens, Mia Manager of Government Affairs (Texas Association of Business), Austin,
TX
Meroney, Mike Consultant (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX
Paylor, Ryan Director of Government Affairs (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty
Owners Association), Austin, TX
Spilman, Annie State Director (NFIB), Austin, TX
Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Akpan, Erika (AECT), Austin, TX
Coleman, Katie (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX
Deadrick, June Director, Government Affairs (CenterPoint Energy), Austin, TX
Keene, Russ (Texas Public Power Association), Austin, TX
Williams, Mike President (Texas Electric Cooperatives), Austin, TX
Womack, Daniel Director State Government Affairs (Dow Chemical), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 19, 2019 8:00 AM
ON:
Gleeson, Thomas COO (PUC), Austin, TX
Seely, Chad Vice President, General Counsel (ERCOT (resource witness)), Austin, TX
FOR:
Harvey, Julia Director, Regulatory Affairs (Texas Electric cooperatives), Austin, TX
Keene, Russ (Texas Public Power Association), Austin, TX
Parseley, Julie C. CEO (Pedernales Electric Cooperative), Johnson City, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Garcia, Kathy VP Govt Relations (CPS Energy), Austin, TX
Mullins, Russell (GEUS (Greenville Electric Utility System)), Austin, TX
Oney, Thomas General Counsel (Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA)), Austin, TX
Vice, Jeff (Austin Energy), Austin, TX
Williams, Mike President (Texas Electric Cooperatives), Austin, TX
ON:
Urban, John Paul Executive Director (Public Utility Commission of Texas), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Bosse, Fred Regional Vice President (American Property Casualty Insurance Association),
Austin, TX
Boston, Jessica (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX
Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX
Martin, Paul Regional Vice President (National Association of Mutual Insurance
Companies), Austin, TX
Polan, Deborah Attorney (AIG), Austin, TX
Ross, Susan (Self; State Farm Ins), Austin, TX
Thompson, Jay (Afact), Austin, TX
ON:
Baetz, Shelby General Counsel (Tx propert casualty insurance guaranty association),
Houston, TX
Walker, Jamie Deputy Commissioner, Financial Regulation (Texas Department of
Insurance), Austin, TX
FOR:
Baum, Walt (Texas Cable Association), Austin, TX
Mire, Margaret (Americans for Tax Reform), Washington, DC
Williams, David (also providing written testimony) (Taxpayers Protection Alliance),
Washington, DC
AGAINST:
Carr, Snapper Attorney (also providing written testimony) (Tx Coalition of Cities for
Utility Issues and the Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 19, 2019 8:00 AM
Chang, Yushan Sr Assistant City Attorney (City of Houston), Houston, TX
Huff, Russell Asst Finance Dir (also providing written testimony) (City of San Antonio),
San Antonio, TX
Knight, Don (City of Dallas), Dallas, TX
Robinson, David Council Member At Large, City of Houston (also providing written
testimony) (City Council Commmittee on Transportation, Technology, and Infrastructure),
Houston, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
LeBas, James Fiscal analyst (Texas Cable Association), Austin, TX
McCord, Mia (Texas Conservative Coalition), Austin, TX
Randolph, Ian (Texas Telephone Association), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Embrey, Tammy Dir. Intergovernmental relations (City of Corpus Christi), Corpus christi,
TX
Franco, Brie Intergovernmental relations officer (City of Austin), Austin, TX
Hale, Angela (City of McKinney), Austin, TX
Kelly, Bill Director of Government Relations (Mayor's Office, City of Houston), Houston,
TX
Patterson, TJ Manager of Legislative Affairs (City of Fort Worth), Fort Worth, TX
Ramirez, Rick Intergovernmental relations manager (City of Sugarland), Sugarland, TX
Salazar, Rosalinda Sr. Staff Analyst (City of Houston, Administration and Regulatory
Affairs Department), Houston, TX
Tittle, Gary (City of Richardson), Richardson, TX
Weist, Jon Intergovernmental/Legislative Officer (City of Irving), Irving, TX
FOR:
Cawley, Jennifer Executive Director (Texas Association of Life and Health Insurers),
Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Baxter, Jason (Texas Association of Health Plans), Austin, TX
Kolodzey, Patricia Director Government Relations (Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas),
Austin, TX
Mathews, Miles (Voya Financial Services), Austin, TX
Meroney, Mike Consultant (Texas Association of Health Underwriters), Austin, TX
Neerman, Jason Director, State Government Affairs, Aetna (Aetna), Austin, TX
Thompson, Jay (Prudential), Austin, TX
ON:
Boles, Bart Executive Director (Texas Life & Health Insurance Guaranty Association),
Austin, TX, TX
Rixen, Jacqueline Counsel (Texas life and health insurance guaranty association), Austin,
TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 19, 2019 8:00 AM
Walker, Jamie Deputy Commissioner, Financial Regulation (Texas Department of
Insurance), Austin, TX
ON:
Kroger, Stephanie (Generation Financing Coalition), Austin, TX
Urban, John Paul Executive Director (Public Utility Commission of Texas), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Akpan, Erika (AECT), Austin, TX
Coleman, Katie (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX
Gregg, Michele Executive Director (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA)),
Pflugerville, TX
Kroger, Stephanie Counsel (Generation Financing Coalition), Austin, TX
Morehead, Tracy (Apex Clean Energy), Austin, TX
Pitts, Jr, John (Texas Solar Power Association), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Kilroy, Taylor (Public Utility Commission of Texas), Austin, TX
FOR:
Davis, Stephen (Alliance for Retail Markets), Austin, TX
Hutchinson, Scott (Association of Electric Companies of Texas (AECT)), Austin, TX
Plateis, Eric Chief Risk Officer (L5E LLC (dba 5)), Irving, TX
Smolen, Paul Legislative Chair for TEPA (also providing written testimony) (The Energy
Professionals Association), Austin, TX
Webking, Catherine (TEAM (Texas Energy Association for Marketers)), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Gregg, Michele Executive Director (Texas Competitive Power Advocates (TCPA)),
Pflugerville, TX
Oney, Jessica Sr. Director of Govt. Affairs (NRG), Austin, TX
Valdez, Jerry (Exelon Generation), Austin, TX
Zachary, Mance Director of Government Affairs (Vistra Energy), Austin, TX