87S10647 ADM-D
[…] candidate, campaign, or political committee.
         (b)  The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required
  by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official
  carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by
  mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be
  submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a
  ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section
  64.009.
         SECTION 5.04.  Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 64.034.  OATH. A person, other than an election
  officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the
  following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling
  place, before providing assistance:
         "I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that the voter I
  am assisting represented to me they are eligible to receive
  assistance because of a physical disability that renders the voter
  unable to write or see or an inability to read the language in which
  the ballot is written; I will not suggest, by word, sign, or
  gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to
  reading the ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the
  ballot, marking the voter's ballot, or directing the voter to mark
  the ballot; [answering the voter's questions, to stating
  propositions on the ballot, and to naming candidates and, if
  listed, their political parties;] I will prepare the voter's ballot
  as the voter directs; I did not encourage, pressure, or coerce the
  voter into choosing me to provide assistance; [and] I am not the
  voter's employer, an agent of the voter's employer, or an officer or
  agent of a labor union to which the voter belongs; I will not
  communicate information about how the voter has voted to another
  person; and I understand that if assistance is provided to a voter
  who is not eligible for assistance, the voter's ballot may not be
  counted."
         SECTION 5.05.  Sections 86.010(e), (h), and (i), Election
  Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (e)  A person who assists a voter to prepare a ballot to be
  voted by mail shall enter on the official carrier envelope of the
  voter: