ARTICLE __. BARBARA JORDAN FAIR ELECTIONS ACT: GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] Sec. 84.0091.  SUBMITTING APPLICATION FOR BALLOT VOTED BY MAIL: ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION. The secretary of state shall implement a program to allow a person to complete an application for an early voting ballot by mail over the Internet from the official website of this state. The program must:
(1)  permit an applicant to electronically sign the application;
(2)  deliver a completed application to the early voting clerk for the election who serves the election precinct of the applicant's residence; and
(3)  permit an applicant to check the status of the applicant's application.
SECTION __.09. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, as effective September 1, 2021, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early voting ballot must include:
(1)  immediately preceding the signature space the statement: "I certify that the information given in this application is true, and I understand that giving false information in this application is a crime.";
(2)  a statement informing the applicant of the offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;