ARTICLE __. BARBARA JORDAN FAIR ELECTIONS ACT: GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] (2)  a state holiday under Sections 662.003(b)(1) through (6) and Section 662.003(b)(9).
ARTICLE __. BARBARA JORDAN FAIR ELECTIONS ACT: VOLUNTEER DEPUTY REGISTRARS
SECTION __.01.  Section 13.031, Election Code, is amended by adding Subsection (f) to read as follows:
(f)  A volunteer deputy registrar appointed under this section may serve as a volunteer deputy registrar throughout the state regardless of which county appointed the deputy registrar. The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures to implement this subsection.
SECTION __.02.  Section 13.033(b), Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b)  If a person is to be appointed, the registrar shall prepare a certificate of appointment in duplicate containing:
(1)  the date of appointment;
(2)  the statement: "I, ____________, Voter Registrar for ____________ County, do hereby appoint ____________ as a volunteer deputy registrar [for ____________ County].";
(3)  the person's residence address;
(4)  the person's voter registration number, if any;
(5)  a statement that the term of the appointment expires December 31 of an even-numbered year; and