relating to election integrity and security, including by |
[…] |
candidate, campaign, or political committee. |
|
(b) The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required |
|
by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official |
|
carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by |
|
mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be |
|
submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a |
|
ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section |
|
64.009. |
|
SECTION 6.04. Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
Sec. 64.034. OATH. A person, other than an election |
|
officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the |
|
following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling |
|
place, before providing assistance: |
|
"I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that the voter I |
|
am assisting represented to me they are eligible to receive |
|
assistance; I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the |
|
voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to reading the |
|
ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the ballot, marking |
|
the voter's ballot, or directing the voter to mark the ballot; |
|
[answering the voter's questions, to stating propositions on the |
|
ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their political |
|
parties;] I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I |
|
did not pressure or coerce the voter into choosing me to provide |
|
assistance; [and] I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the |
|
voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which |
|
the voter belongs; I will not communicate information about how the |
|
voter has voted to another person; and I understand that if |
|
assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible for |
|
assistance, the voter's ballot may not be counted." |
|
SECTION 6.05. Sections 86.010(e), (h), and (i), Election |
|
Code, are amended to read as follows: |
|
(e) A person who assists a voter to prepare a ballot to be |
|
voted by mail shall enter on the official carrier envelope of the |
|
voter: |
|