S.B. No. 1
[…] candidate, campaign, or political committee.
         (b)  The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required
  by this section.  The form must be incorporated into the official
  carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by
  mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be
  submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a
  ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section
  64.009.
         SECTION 6.04.  Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 64.034.  OATH. A person, other than an election
  officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the
  following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling
  place, before providing assistance:
         "I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that the voter I
  am assisting represented to me they are eligible to receive
  assistance; I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the
  voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to reading the
  ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the ballot, marking
  the voter's ballot, or directing the voter to mark the ballot;
  [answering the voter's questions, to stating propositions on the
  ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their political
  parties;] I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I
  did not pressure or coerce the voter into choosing me to provide
  assistance; [and] I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the
  voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which
  the voter belongs; I will not communicate information about how the
  voter has voted to another person; and I understand that if
  assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible for
  assistance, the voter's ballot may not be counted."
         SECTION 6.05.  Sections 86.010(e), (h), and (i), Election
  Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (e)  A person who assists a voter to prepare a ballot to be
  voted by mail shall enter on the official carrier envelope of the
  voter: