By: Slaton H.B. No. 23
[…] By: Slaton H.B. No. 23
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to prohibiting abortion and protecting the rights of an
  unborn child and to criminal liability for, justification for, and
  defenses to prohibited conduct.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  This Act may be cited as the Abolition of
  Abortion through Equal Protection for All Unborn Children Act.
         SECTION 2.  Acting on Section 1, Article I, Texas
  Constitution, which provides that "Texas is a free and independent
  State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States," and
  acknowledging the sanctity of innocent human life created in the
  image of God, which should be equally protected from fertilization
  to natural death, the purpose of this Act is:
               (1)  to ensure the right to life and equal protection of