A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
|
|
AN ACT
|
|
relating to prohibiting abortion and protecting the rights of an |
|
unborn child and to criminal liability for, justification for, and |
|
defenses to prohibited conduct. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Abolition of |
|
Abortion through Equal Protection for All Unborn Children Act. |
|
SECTION 2. Acting on Section 1, Article I, Texas |
|
Constitution, which provides that "Texas is a free and independent |
|
State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States," and |
|
acknowledging the sanctity of innocent human life created in the |
|
image of God, which should be equally protected from fertilization |
|
to natural death, the purpose of this Act is: |
|
(1) to ensure the right to life and equal protection of |
|