A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
SECTION 1. (a) In this section, "COVID-19" means the 2019 |
|
novel coronavirus disease. |
|
(b) The legislature finds that: |
|
(1) the widespread effects of COVID-19 in this state |
|
have resulted in a state of disaster being declared by the governor |
|
under Section 418.014, Government Code; |
|
(2) COVID-19 is a public calamity for the purposes of |
|
Section 51, Article III, Texas Constitution; |
|
(3) as part of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 |
|
(Pub. L. No. 117-2), the United States Congress established the |
|
Coronavirus State Fiscal Recovery Fund (42 U.S.C. Section 802) for |
|
the purpose of providing money to the states for certain purposes, |
|
including "to respond to the public health emergency with respect |
|
to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) or its negative economic |
|
impacts, including assistance to households"; |
|
(4) ad valorem taxes imposed on households in this |
|
state are especially burdensome for this state's residents and the |
|
negative economic effects of COVID-19 have made it difficult for |
|
local governments to reduce the ad valorem tax burden; and |
|