Amend CSSB 8 (senate committee printing) as follows:
[…] (18) In SECTION 3 of the bill, in added Section 171.212(e), Health and Safety Code (page 6, line 2), between "(b)," and "(c)", insert "(b-1),".
(19) In SECTION 3 of the bill, in added Section 171.212, Health and Safety Code (page 6, lines 18-31), strike added subsections (f) and (g).
(20) In SECTION 4 of the bill, in added Section 30.022(a), Civil Practice and Remedies Code (page 6, lines 38-39), strike "or any governmental entity or public official in this state" and substitute "any governmental entity or public official in this state, or any person in this state".
(21) In SECTION 4 of the bill, in added Section 30.022(d)(1), Civil Practice and Remedies Code (page 6, lines 67-68), immediately following the underlined semicolon, strike "or".