BILL ANALYSIS
[…] This Agreement is expressly conditioned upon approval by the Office of the Attorney General of Texas, the Governor of Texas, and the Texas Legislature.

 

This Agreement is expressly conditioned upon enactment by the Texas Legislature of the EI requested by HHSC.

 

Section 111.003(b), Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, requires a state agency to obtain legislative approval of a settlement agreement that "commits this state to a course of action that in reasonable probability will entail a continuing increased expenditure of state funds over subsequent state fiscal bienniums." Therefore, the Settlement Agreement is expressly conditioned upon the legislature approving and appropriating the agreed upon settlement amount.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the 87th Legislature of the State of Texas hereby approve the proposed Settlement Agreement.