A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] | 
                
			 | 
            ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            64.009. | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
                   SECTION 4.02.  Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            read as follows: | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
                   Sec. 64.034.  OATH.  A person selected to provide assistance  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            to a voter must take the following oath, administered by an election  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            officer at the polling place, before providing assistance: | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
                   "I swear (or affirm) that I will not suggest, by word, sign,  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            or gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            to answering the voter's questions, to stating propositions on the  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their political  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            parties; I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            did not pressure or intimidate the voter into choosing me to provide  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            assistance; and I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the  |