A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] person must present an acceptable form of identification described |
|
by Section 63.0101. |
|
(c) The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required |
|
by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official |
|
carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by |
|
mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be |
|
submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a |
|
ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section |
|
64.009. |
|
SECTION 4.02. Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
Sec. 64.034. OATH. A person selected to provide assistance |
|
to a voter must take the following oath, administered by an election |
|
officer at the polling place, before providing assistance: |
|
"I swear (or affirm) that I will not suggest, by word, sign, |
|
or gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance |
|
to answering the voter's questions, to stating propositions on the |
|
ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their political |
|
parties; I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I |
|
did not pressure or intimidate the voter into choosing me to provide |
|
assistance; and I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the |
|
voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which |
|
the voter belongs." |
|