87R3491 DRS/ANG/CXP/JES-D
[…] driving safety] instructor license must be accompanied by a
  processing fee and an annual license fee, except that the
  department may not collect the processing fee from an applicant
  [for a driver education instructor license] who is currently
  teaching a driver education course in a public school in this state.
         SECTION 4.20.  The heading to Subchapter E, Chapter 1001,
  Education Code, is amended to read as follows:
  SUBCHAPTER E. LICENSING OF DRIVER TRAINING [SCHOOLS AND COURSE]
  PROVIDERS
         SECTION 4.21.  Section 1001.201, Education Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 1001.201.  LICENSE REQUIRED. A person may not provide:
               (1)  [operate a school that provides] a driver
  education course:
                     (A)  in person unless the person holds an
  in-person [a] driver education provider [school] license; or
                     (B)  online unless the person holds an online
  driver education provider license;
               (2)  driver education course materials to persons
  conducting parent-taught driver education under Section 1001.112
  unless the person holds a parent-taught driver education provider
  license; or
               (3)  [operate a school that provides] driving safety
  courses unless the person holds a driving safety provider [school]
  license[; or
               [(3)  operate as a course provider unless the person
  holds a course provider license].
         SECTION 4.22.  Section 1001.202, Education Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 1001.202.  LOCATIONS FOR IN-PERSON DRIVER EDUCATION