87R2411 BRG-D
[…] 87R2411 BRG-D
 
  By: González of Dallas H.B. No. 1807
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the use of an applicant's e-mail address on a vote by
  mail application.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
  voting ballot must include:
               (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
  statement:  "I certify that the information given in this
  application is true, and I understand that giving false information
  in this application is a crime.";
               (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
  offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
               (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
  registration number and county election precinct of registration,