87R5046 CJC-F
[…] use taxes imposed by the municipality and other political
  subdivisions of this state having territory in the municipality.
  In addition to the statement required under Subsection (c), the
  ballot must include the following statement: "If adopted, this
  proposition may result in a combined local sales and use tax rate in
  (name of municipality) that exceeds two percent."
         SECTION 5.  Section 327.007(b), Tax Code, is amended to read
  as follows:
         (b)  An election to reauthorize the tax is called and held in
  the same manner as an election to adopt the tax under Section
  327.006, except the ballot proposition shall be prepared to permit
  voting for or against the proposition: "The reauthorization of the
  local sales and use tax in (name of municipality) at the rate of
  (insert appropriate rate) to continue providing revenue for
  maintenance and repair of municipal streets. The tax expires on the
  (insert "first day of the first calendar quarter occurring after
  the fourth anniversary" or "last day of the first calendar quarter
  occurring after the (insert[,] eighth[,] or 10th anniversary, as
  applicable)") [anniversary] of the date of this election unless the