By: Larson H.B. No. 2381
[…] Unless continued
  in existence as provided by that chapter, the commission is
  abolished September 1, 2023 [2011].
         SECTION 3.69.  Section 81.01005, Natural Resources Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 81.01005.  NAME AND SEAL. (a) The commissioners are
  known collectively as the "Texas Energy and Communications
  ["Railroad] Commission [of Texas]."
         (b)  The seal of the commission contains a star of five
  points with the words "Texas Energy and Communications ["Railroad]
  Commission [of Texas]" engraved on it.
         SECTION 3.70.  Section 28.03(d), Penal Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (d)  The terms "public communication, public transportation,
  public gas or power supply, or other public service" and "public
  water supply" shall mean, refer to, and include any such services
  subject to regulation by the Texas Energy and Communications
  [Public Utility] Commission [of Texas, the Railroad Commission of
  Texas,] or the Texas [Natural Resource Conservation] Commission on