A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
Sec. 110.020. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: |
|
(1) "state officer or employee" includes any state or local |
|
officer or employee of this State, including any member of the board |
|
of trustees of any school district in this state, and any teacher, |
|
principal, administrator, or other person employed by any school |
|
district in this state; |
|
(2) "court" includes any court of this State (other than an |
|
administrative or agency tribunal) or any Article III court of the |
|
United States; |
|
(3) "Blaine amendments" refers to: (a) the provision |
|
codified at article I, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which |
|
reads: "No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury |
|
for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or |
|
religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be |
|
appropriated for any such purposes"; and (b) the third sentence of |
|
article VII, section 5(c) of the Texas Constitution, which reads: |
|
"The permanent school fund and the available school fund may not be |
|
appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school"; |
|