87R8217 TJB-F
[…] the state."; and
               (7)  includes the appraisal review board's written
  certification of the board's approval of the appraisal records
  required by Section 41.12(d).
         SECTION 2.  Section 41.12, Tax Code, is amended by adding
  Subsection (d) to read as follows:
         (d)  The appraisal review board by official action shall
  certify in writing the board's approval of the appraisal records
  and that the requirements of this section have been complied with.
  The certification must be dated.
         SECTION 3.  Section 41.47(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         (d)  The board shall deliver as provided by Section 1.07 or
  1.085 [by certified mail]:
               (1)  a notice of issuance of the order and a copy of the
  order to the property owner and the chief appraiser; and
               (2)  a copy of the appraisal review board survey
  prepared under Section 5.104 and instructions for completing and
  submitting the survey to the property owner.
         SECTION 4.  Section 42.21, Tax Code, is amended by amending
  Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1) to read as follows:
         (a)  A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must
  file a petition for review with the district court not later than
  the 60th day [within 60 days] after the later of the date:
               (1)  the party received notice that a final order has
  been entered from which an appeal may be had; or
               (2)  the chief appraiser included the appraisal review