This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] person who executed an affidavit of support on behalf of the
  sponsored immigrant [alien], at the time the immigrant [alien]
  applies for health care services, that a person who executed an
  affidavit of support on behalf of a sponsored immigrant [alien] is
  liable for the cost of health care services provided [to the alien].
         SECTION 11.  Section 5.005, Property Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 5.005.  NONCITIZENS [ALIENS]. A noncitizen [An alien]
  has the same real and personal property rights as a United States
  citizen.
         SECTION 12.  Section 23.56, Tax Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         Sec. 23.56.  LAND INELIGIBLE FOR APPRAISAL AS OPEN-SPACE
  LAND. Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this
  subchapter if:
               (1)  the land is located inside the corporate limits of
  an incorporated city or town, unless:
                     (A)  the city or town is not providing the land
  with governmental and proprietary services substantially
  equivalent in standard and scope to those services it provides in
  other parts of the city or town with similar topography, land
  utilization, and population density;
                     (B)  the land has been devoted principally to
  agricultural use continuously for the preceding five years; or
                     (C)  the land:
                           (i)  has been devoted principally to
  agricultural use or to production of timber or forest products
  continuously for the preceding five years; and
                           (ii)  is used for wildlife management;
               (2)  the land is owned by an individual who is a
  nonresident immigrant [alien] or by a foreign government if that
  individual or government is required by federal law or by rule
  adopted pursuant to federal law to register [his] ownership or
  acquisition of that property; or
               (3)  the land is owned by a corporation, partnership,
  trust, or other legal entity if the entity is required by federal
  law or by rule adopted pursuant to federal law to register its
  ownership or acquisition of that land and a nonresident immigrant
  [alien] or a foreign government or any combination of nonresident
  immigrant [aliens] and foreign governments own a majority interest
  in the entity.
         SECTION 13.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2021.