A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
Constitution: |
|
(1) "Texas is a free and independent State, subject |
|
only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance |
|
of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon |
|
the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired |
|
to all the States" as provided under Section 1, Article I, Texas |
|
Constitution; |
|
(2) "All political power is inherent in the people, |
|
and all free governments are founded on their authority, and |
|
instituted for their benefit" as provided under Section 2, Article |
|
I, Texas Constitution; and |
|
(3) "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of |
|
life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner |
|
disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land" as |
|
provided under Section 19, Article I, Texas Constitution. |
|
SECTION 4. STATE AUTHORITY REGARDING ABORTION. Title 1, |
|
Government Code, is amended by adding Chapter 2 to read as follows: |
|
CHAPTER 2. STATE AUTHORITY |
|