87R10766 JRR-D
[…] 87R10766 JRR-D
 
  By: Capriglione H.B. No. 3744
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the prohibited use or dissemination of certain private
  or false information; providing a civil penalty; creating a
  criminal offense; increasing a criminal penalty.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 109.002(a), Business & Commerce Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter
  applies to:
               (1)  a business entity that:
                     (A)  publishes criminal record information,
  including information:
                           (i)  originally obtained pursuant to a
  request for public information under Chapter 552, Government Code;
  or
                           (ii)  purchased or otherwise obtained by the
  entity or an affiliated business entity from the Department of
  Public Safety under Subchapter F, Chapter 411, Government Code; and
                     (B)  requires the payment:
                           (i)  of a fee in an amount of $150 or more or
  other consideration of comparable value to remove criminal record
  information other than a photograph; or
                           (ii)  of a fee or other consideration to
  correct or modify criminal record information; or
               (2)  a business entity that publishes confidential
  juvenile record information or confidential criminal record
  information of a child in a manner not permitted by Chapter 58,
  Family Code, Chapter 45, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law,
  regardless of:
                     (A)  the source of the information; or
                     (B)  whether the business entity charges a fee for
  access to or removal or correction of the information.
         SECTION 2.  Section 109.003(b), Business & Commerce Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  For purposes of this chapter, criminal record
  information published by a business entity is considered:
               (1)  complete if the information reflects the notations
  of arrest and the filing and disposition of criminal charges, as
  applicable, regardless of whether the information includes a
  photograph; and
               (2)  accurate if the information:
                     (A)  reflects the most recent information
  received by the entity from the Department of Public Safety in
  accordance with Section 411.0851(b)(1)(B), Government Code; or
                     (B)  was obtained by the entity from a law
  enforcement agency or criminal justice agency, including the
  Department of Public Safety, or any other governmental agency or