This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

 
 
  H.B. No. 3752
 
 
 
 
AN ACT
  relating to the offering of health benefit coverage by subsidiaries
  of the Texas Mutual Insurance Company.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 2054.107, Insurance Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 2054.107.  CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS WITH OTHER INSURERS
  PROHIBITED. Except as provided by Section 2054.602, the [The]
  company may not have:
               (1)  an affiliate, spin-off, or subsidiary that writes
  a line of insurance other than workers' compensation insurance; or
               (2)  interlocking boards of directors with an insurer
  that writes a line of insurance other than workers' compensation
  insurance.
         SECTION 2.  Chapter 2054, Insurance Code, is amended by
  adding Subchapter M to read as follows:
  SUBCHAPTER M. SUBSIDIARIES AUTHORIZED TO PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFIT
  COVERAGE
         Sec. 2054.601.  DEFINITION. In this subchapter,