87R5482 BEE-D
[…] experience of that person.  Under this section, an order or
  protocol used by a reasonable and prudent physician exercising
  sound medical judgment:
               (1)  is not required to describe the exact steps that
  [an advanced practice registered nurse or] a physician assistant
  must take with respect to each specific condition, disease, or
  symptom; and
               (2)  may state the types or categories of medications
  that may be prescribed or the types or categories of medications
  that may not be prescribed.
         SECTION 1.35.  Section 157.056, Occupations Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 157.056.  PRESCRIPTION INFORMATION. The following
  information must be provided on each prescription subject to this
  subchapter:
               (1)  the patient's name and address;
               (2)  the drug to be dispensed;
               (3)  directions to the patient regarding the taking of
  the drug and the dosage;
               (4)  the intended use of the drug, if appropriate;
               (5)  the name, address, and telephone number of the
  physician;
               (6)  the name, address, telephone number, and
  identification number of the [registered nurse or] physician
  assistant completing or signing the prescription drug order;
               (7)  the date; and
               (8)  the number of refills permitted.
         SECTION 1.36.  Sections 157.059(b), (e), (f), (g), (h), and
  (i), Occupations Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (b)  A physician may delegate to a physician assistant
  offering obstetrical services and certified by the board as